https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38885Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza, Maria Wilma Priscila da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-06-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper addresses linguistic prejudice and its manifestations in discriminatory discursive practices, analyzing the impacts of this phenomenon on the construction of individuals’ social identity. It is based on the understanding that language is not merely a system of grammatical rules, but also a social practice connected to the historical, cultural, and economic inequalities present in Brazilian society. In this context, the general objective of the research was to analyze how linguistic prejudice manifests itself in discursive practices and what impacts it has on individuals’ social identity. As specific objectives, the study sought to understand the relationship between language and social inequality, discuss the role of the standard language norm in the construction of linguistic hierarchies, and analyze manifestations of linguistic prejudice associated with xenophobia. This study is characterized as qualitative and descriptive research, developed through a bibliographic review mainly based on the theoretical contributions of Marcos Bagno (2007), as well as authors such as Mikhail Bakhtin (2006), Pierre Bourdieu (2008), Stuart Hall (2006), Kanavillil Rajagopalan (2021), and Magda Soares (2021), through consultation of books, scientific articles, and academic publications available in digital databases. The results indicate that linguistic prejudice is directly related to social inequalities and the maintenance of power hierarchies, being frequently reproduced in everyday discursive practices, in the media, and on social networks. It is therefore concluded that combating linguistic prejudice is essential for the construction of a fairer, more inclusive, and more respectful society regarding linguistic diversity. Although mastery of the standard language norm is important in certain contexts, it should not be used as an instrument of social exclusion, making it necessary to recognize and value the different forms of expression existing in the Portuguese language. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Preconceito linguístico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exclusão social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xenofobia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discursos discriminatórios | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguistic prejudice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social exclusion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xenophobia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Discriminatory discourses | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Preconceito linguístico : uma análise das práticas discursivas discriminatórias e seus impactos na construção da identidade social | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Henrique Miguel de Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lira, Fabíola Jerônimo Duarte de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho aborda o preconceito linguístico e suas manifestações nas práticas discursivas discriminatórias, analisando os impactos desse fenômeno na construção da identidade social dos indivíduos. Parte-se da compreensão de que a linguagem não é apenas um sistema de regras gramaticais, mas também uma prática social relacionada às desigualdades históricas, culturais e econômicas presentes na sociedade brasileira. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa teve como objetivo geral analisar de que forma o preconceito linguístico se manifesta nas práticas discursivas e quais os seus impactos na identidade social dos indivíduos. Como objetivos específicos, buscou-se compreender a relação entre linguagem e desigualdade social, discutir o papel da norma padrão na construção de hierarquias linguísticas e analisar as manifestações de preconceito linguístico associadas à xenofobia. O estudo trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter descritivo, desenvolvida por meio de levantamento bibliográfico, o qual fundamentou-se, principalmente, nas contribuições teóricas de Marcos Bagno (2007), além de autores como Bakhtin (2006), Bourdieu (2008), Hall (2006), Rajagopalan (2021) e Magda Soares (2021), com consulta a livros, artigos científicos e produções acadêmicas disponíveis em bases digitais. Os resultados encontrados pontam que o preconceito linguístico está diretamente relacionado às desigualdades sociais e à manutenção de hierarquias de poder, sendo frequentemente reproduzido em práticas discursivas do cotidiano, na mídia e nas redes sociais. Conclui-se, portanto, que o combate ao preconceito linguístico é fundamental para a construção de uma sociedade mais justa, inclusiva e respeitosa com a diversidade linguística. Embora o domínio da norma padrão seja importante em determinados contextos, ele não deve ser utilizado como instrumento de exclusão social, sendo necessário reconhecer e valorizar as diferentes formas de expressão existentes na língua portuguesa | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUA PORTUGUESA | pt_BR |