Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Alícia Sabóia-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-22-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph analyzes how the activities of Criminal Non-State Actors (CNSAs) shape and reshape security dynamics and territorial control along the border between Brazil (the Juruá Valley, Acre) and Peru (Ucayali) from 2018 to 2023. Adopting a qualitative and interpretivist approach, based on the triangulation of bibliographic sources, official data from the Brazilian Federal Police obtained through the Access to Information Law, and publications and reports produced by specialized think tanks, the study examines the hybrid governance arrangements that emerge from the interaction between state fragility and the power of transnational criminal organizations. The hypothesis guiding the research was that CNSAs fostered the consolidation of forms of hybrid governance in the region, identifiable through the criminal regulation of territories, the selective provision of services to local populations, and the imposition of norms of social conduct. The findings confirm this hypothesis while introducing relevant analytical qualifications: criminal governance did not flourish in an institutional vacuum, but rather in functional coexistence with state presence, constituting what the literature describes as a duopoly of violence or hybrid governance. The Comando Vermelho is present throughout the state of Acre, reinvented the historical exchange system known as aviamento to integrate riverine and Indigenous communities into drug trafficking networks, and demonstrated a greater capacity to adapt to Amazonian geography than the bureaucratic model of the Primeiro Comando da Capital. State responses and international cooperation initiatives achieved significant quantitative advances, but also revealed interconnected structural limitations, particularly the episodic effect of military operations, the role of mass incarceration as a recruitment mechanism for criminal factions, and the difficulty faced by development programs in competing with the territorial reach of illicit networks. The study concludes that an effective response requires a transition from a strategy of sporadic interdiction to one of permanent territorial sovereignty, combining continuous institutional presence, socioeconomic development, and institutionalized bilateral cooperation with Peru.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Governança híbrida
dc.subjectcrime organizado transnacional
dc.subject: Atores não estatais criminosos
dc.subject: Vale do Juruá
dc.subject: Narcotráfico
dc.subject: Fragilidade estatal
dc.subject: Fronteira amazônica
dc.title: Governança híbrida da violência nos limites entre Brasil e Peru: um exame da região fronteiriça DO Vale do Juruá e Ucayali (2018-2023)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Marcos Alan Shaikhzadeh Vahdat-
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia analisa de que maneira a atuação de Atores Não Estatais Criminosos (ANECs) configura e reconfigura as dinâmicas de segurança e o controle territorial na fronteira entre o Brasil (Vale do Juruá, Acre) e o Peru (Ucayali) no período de 2018 a 2023. Adotando abordagem qualitativa e interpretativista, com triangulação de fontes bibliográficas, dados oficiais da Polícia Federal obtidos via Lei de Acesso à Informação e publicações e relatórios de think tanks especializados, o estudo examina os arranjos de governança híbrida que emergem da interação entre a fragilidade estatal e o poder das organizações criminosas transnacionais. A hipótese que partimos foi a de que os ANECs favoreceram a consolidação de formas de governança híbrida na região, identificável pela regulação criminal de territórios, pela prestação seletiva de serviços às populações locais e pela imposição de normas de conduta social. Os resultados confirmam essa hipótese com qualificações analíticas relevantes, a governança criminal não floresceu em um vácuo institucional, mas em coexistência funcional com a presença estatal, configurando o que a literatura denomina duopólio de violência ou governança híbrida. O Comando Vermelho está presente em todo o território acreano, reinventou o sistema histórico de trocas, o aviamento, para integrar comunidades ribeirinhas e indígenas ao narcotráfico e demonstrou capacidade de adaptação à geografia amazônica superior à do modelo burocrático do Primeiro Comando da Capital. As respostas estatais e as iniciativas de cooperação internacional obtiveram avanços quantitativos expressivos, mas revelaram limites estruturais interconectados, entre os quais se destacam o efeito episódico das operações militares, o papel do encarceramento em massa como vetor de recrutamento para as facções e a dificuldade dos programas de desenvolvimento em competir com a capilaridade das redes ilícitas. Conclui-se que uma resposta eficaz exige a transição de uma estratégia de interdição pontual para uma soberania territorial permanente, combinando presença institucional contínua, desenvolvimento socioeconômico e cooperação bilateral institucionalizada com o Peru.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR