Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dantas, Laiz Macieira-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-22-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the persistence of state violence against political actors in Brazil, focusing on the case of Guilherbaldo Macieira. A prominent figure as both a journalist and a member of the Brazilian Communist Party (PCB), Macieira was persecuted and subjected to state violence during three distinct political moments in Brazil: under President Dutra (1946–1951), Vargas (1951–1954), and the Military Dictatorship (1964–1985). The research was conducted through the life history method. Sources were drawn primarily from the Pernambuco Truth Commission’s dossier on Guilherbaldo Macieira, which combines primary materials including official reports, testimonies, and police records. In addition, semi-structured interviews with family members were carried out, analyzed in dialogue with theoretical contributions from Political Science and International Relations on authoritarianism, the state of exception, necropolitics, and peacebuilding. The study investigates how institutional mechanisms of repression were maintained and adapted across these different political contexts, thereby perpetuating in Brazil the notion of a state of exception directed against specific groups framed within the logic of “enemy criminal law.” It places particular emphasis on the bureaucratization of repression, demonstrating how practices of surveillance and control were institutionalized by the Brazilian state under different political regimes, ultimately tied to an ideological matrix advocated by Macieira.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Violência Estatal
dc.subject: Violência Institucional
dc.subject: Necropolítica
dc.subject: Estado de Exceção
dc.subject: Inimigo do Estado
dc.subject: Ditadura
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.title: Perenidade da violência estatal no Brasil: entre a exceção e a norma no caso Guilherbaldo Macieira
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Marcos Alan Shaikhzadeh Vahdat-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a perenidade da violência estatal contra atores políticos no Brasil, examinando o caso de Guilherbaldo Macieira. Figura importante como jornalista e militante do Partido Comunista Brasileiro (PCB), Macieira foi perseguido e vítima de violência estatal durante três diferentes momentos no Brasil: no governo Dutra (1946-1951), Vargas (1951-1954) e a Ditadura Militar (1964-1985). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida mediante o método de história de vida. As fontes são provenientes do dossiê da Comissão da Verdade de Pernambuco sobre Guilherbaldo Macieira, que cruza fontes primárias, incluindo relatórios oficiais, depoimentos e registros policiais. Adicionalmente, entrevistas semi-estruturadas junto a familiares foi conduzida à luz dos aportes teóricos da Ciência Política e Relações Internacionais sobre autoritarismo, estado de exceção, necropolítica e construção da paz. O estudo investiga como os mecanismos institucionais de repressão se mantiveram e se adaptaram nesses diferentes contextos políticos, tornando perene no Brasil a ideia de um estado de exceção contra determinados grupos considerados numa lógica do direito penal do inimigo. O trabalho enfoca particularmente os processos de burocratização da repressão, demonstrando como práticas de vigilância e controle foram institucionalizadas pelo Estado brasileiro em diferentes regimes políticos, tão somente conectados com uma matriz ideológica defendida pelo Sr. Macieira.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR