https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38916Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Inacio, Jessica de Souza da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand how the intense circulation of transnational illicit flows along the Letícia-Tabatinga border contributed to the consolidation of criminal governance between 2019 and 2024. To this end, the specific objectives are to present the concepts of organized crime, non-state criminal actors, and criminal governance, as well as to describe data on drug and weapon seizures and analyze how these flows influenced the dynamics of criminal governance in the region. From a methodological perspective, the study adopts a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive approach, complemented by quantitative data through a literature review, documentary analysis, and the systematization of official data from Brazil's Federal Police and Colombia's Ministry of National Defense. The findings indicate the existence of a functional division of illicit flows along the border, with greater concentration and instability in Tabatinga and greater stability in Letícia, revealing asymmetries in the state's enforcement capacity. This context contributed to the intensification of disputes among criminal organizations throughout the period and, subsequently, to the strengthening of the Comando Vermelho's hegemony, which advanced the consolidation of forms of criminal governance by regulating illicit markets, imposing norms, and exerting influence over local dynamics. In this regard, the study indicates that the inefficiency of state action in the region played a central role in this process by reducing the state's capacity to control the border and expanding the operating conditions for non-state criminal actors, thereby confirming the study's hypothesis by demonstrating the relationship between transnational illicit flows and the consolidation of criminal governance in border contexts. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Governança criminal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ilícitos transnacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fronteira Letícia-Tabatinga | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Crime organizado | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Amazônia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A circulação de ilícitos transnacionais e a consolidação da governança criminal na fronteira Letícia-Tabatinga (2019-2024) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Marcos Alan Shaikhzadeh Vahdat | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender de que maneira a intensa circulação de ilícitos transnacionais na fronteira Letícia-Tabatinga contribuiu para a consolidação da governança criminal no período de 2019 a 2024. Para isso, os objetivos específicos buscam apresentar os conceitos de crime organizado, atores criminosos não estatais e governança criminal, além de descrever dados sobre apreensões de drogas e armas e analisar como esses fluxos influenciaram a dinâmica da governança criminal na região. Do ponto de vista metodológico, adota-se uma abordagem qualitativa, de caráter exploratório e descritivo, com uso complementar de dados quantitativos, por meio de revisão bibliográfica, análise documental e sistematização de dados oficiais da Polícia Federal do Brasil e do Ministério da Defesa Nacional da Colômbia. Os resultados indicam a existência de uma divisão funcional dos fluxos ilícitos na fronteira, com maior concentração e instabilidade em Tabatinga e maior estabilidade em Letícia, evidenciando assimetrias na capacidade de fiscalização estatal. Esse contexto contribuiu para a intensificação das disputas entre organizações criminosas ao longo do período e, posteriormente, para o fortalecimento da hegemonia do Comando Vermelho, que avançou na consolidação de formas de governança criminal ao regular mercados ilícitos, impor normas e exercer influência sobre dinâmicas locais. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa aponta que a ineficiência da atuação estatal na região desempenhou papel central nesse processo, ao reduzir a capacidade de controle da fronteira e ampliar as condições de atuação de atores criminosos não estatais, confirmando a hipótese deste trabalho ao demonstrar a relação entre circulação de ilícitos e consolidação de governança criminal em contextos fronteiriços. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Relações Internacionais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAIS | pt_BR |