https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3918
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Trindade Filho, Miguel Avelino da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-11-17 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health (PICS) are characterized as systems and therapeutic resources that emphasize approaches with natural mechanisms of prevention of diseases and recovery of the health of the individual. Thus, this article aims to know the perception / understanding of Occupational Therapy teachers in relation to Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health. This is a descriptive and exploratory study, with a qualitative approach, carried out with Professors of Occupational Therapy of the Federal University of Paraíba. An online questionnaire containing open questions about PICS and its interface with Occupational Therapy was applied. The responses were analyzed by the Content Analysis Technique. 12 teachers answered the questionnaire in which it was found that teachers understand the essence of what the PICS are, as well as support their use, however, there is still very little in the scope of teaching the insertion, knowledge and discussion about practices, not only in terms of rehabilitation but, above all, to generate quality of life for individuals. Therefore, it is necessary to foster spaces for discussion about PICS in the field of Occupational Therapy teaching, since both are based on an integrated view of men and health care. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapias Complementares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapia Ocupacional. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Docentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Integralidade em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Terapia Ocupacional e práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde na perspectiva de docentes | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amado, Cláudia Fell | - |
dc.description.resumo | As Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (PICS) são caracterizadas como sistemas e recursos terapêuticos que enfatizam abordagens com mecanismos naturais de prevenção de agravos e recuperação da saúde do indivíduo. Assim, este artigo tem por objetivo conhecer a percepção/compreensão dos docentes de Terapia Ocupacional com relação às Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo e exploratório, com abordagem qualitativa, realizado com docentes de Terapia Ocupacional da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Foi aplicado um questionário online contendo questões abertas sobre as PICS e sua interface com a Terapia Ocupacional. As respostas foram analisadas pela Técnica de Análise de Conteúdo. 12 docentes responderam ao questionário no qual se constatou que os docentes compreendem a essência do que são as PICS, bem como apoiam o uso delas, porém, ainda é bastante escasso no âmbito do ensino a inserção, o conhecimento e a discussão acerca das práticas, não apenas na perspectiva da reabilitação, mas, sobretudo para gerar qualidade de vida para os indivíduos. Sendo assim, é necessário fomentar espaços de discussão acerca das PICS no âmbito do ensino em Terapia Ocupacional, uma vez que ambas partem de uma visão integrada do homem e do cuidado em saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Terapia Ocupacional | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |