Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Túlio Farias Montenegro-
dc.date.issued: 2016-06-20-
dc.description.abstract: Sesame (Sesamum indicum L.) is considered the most cultivated oilseed in the world, and the oldest, is in Brazilian northeast since 1986. It has been used as an alternative to food and feed, with utilization the agrosilvopastoral system that combines three types of mode, agricultural, timber and pasture; It consists in the consortium and crop rotation among some cultivars in the space between lines of trees with logging purposes and later the presence of herbivorous animals in the area. The study aims to evaluate the allelopathic effect of four tree species on the initial growth of sesame. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse in Areia-PB. Was performed collects and drying M. caesalpiniaefolia, G. sepium , cinnamon and indian neem leaves. The sesame seeds were sowed in plastic cups (3 seeds in each cup) and covered with 1 cm layer of dry leaves of the tree species and irrigated daily. The experimental design was completely randomized with 6 treatments and 20 replications, and the treatments: control, vermiculite as an inert, and the four tree species. The germination rate was 85% in the control and 83% with vermiculite, Sabia with 87% G. sepium and cinnamon not germinated and neem with 77%, treatment M. caesalpiniaefolia was what had higher of leaf area 106.92 cm², neem with 85,81cm² the witness with 72,33cm², vermiculite with 79,84cm²; the shoot length, the M. caesalpiniaefolia with 16,58cm, neem with 14,69cm, vermiculite with 13.58cm, witness with 12.92 root length the witness got 25,33cm, vermiculite with 24,15cm, M. caesalpiniaefolia with 23, 57cm and neem with 22.98. In the dry weight of shoot the M. caesalpiniaefolia got then 0.48g of vermiculite with 0.37g, 0.32g and neem with the witness with 0.29 g dry mass of root neem presented 0.32g, followed by M. caesalpiniaefolia with 23g and the witness with the vermiculite with 0.22g. Concludes that the M. caesalpiniaefolia, the Indian neem can be used in consortium with sesame provided there is no densification of tree species, in the case of G. sepium and cinnamon are not recommended for the consortium with sesame to have inhibited the growth of the same.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Alelopatia
dc.subject: Melia azedarach Lpt_BR
dc.subject: Gliricidia sepium
dc.title: POTENCIAL ALELOPÁTICO DE ESPÉCIES ARBÓREAS SOBRE A GERMINAÇÃO E CRESCIMENTO INICIAL DO GERGELIMpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Albuquerque, Manoel Bandeira de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Begna Jamile da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Morais, Rafael Ramos de-
dc.description.resumo: O gergelim (Sesamum indicum L.) é considerado a oleaginosa mais cultivada do mundo, e a mais antiga, está presente no nordeste brasileiro desde 1986. utilizada como alternativa para alimentação humana e animal. Assim o trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o efeito alelopático de quatro espécies arbóreas sobre o crescimento inicial do gergelim. O experimento foi conduzido em casa de vegetação do Laboratório de Ecologia Vegetal, do Centro de Ciências Agrárias, campus II da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, em Areia-PB. Foram realizadas coleta e secagem de folhas Melia azedarach L., Gliricidia. sepium, Azadirachta indica e Mimosa caesalpiniaefolia. As sementes de gergelim foram semeadas em copos plásticos (3 sementes em cada copo) e cobertas por camada de 1 cm de folhas secas das espécies arbóreas e irrigadas diariamente. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado com 6 tratamentos e 20 repetições, sendo os tratamentos: o controle, vermiculita como inerte e as quatro espécies arbóreas. A taxas de germinação foi de 85% na testemunha e 83% com a vermiculita, a M. caesalpiniaefolia com 87%, G. sepium e M. azedarach L. não ocorreu germinação e o A. indica com 77%. O tratamento com sabia foi o que teve maior valor entre área foliar com 106,92 cm², o A. indica com 85,81cm², a testemunha com 72,33cm², a vermiculita com 79,84cm². O comprimento de parte aérea, a sabia com 16,58cm, A. indica com 14,69cm, vermiculita com 13,58cm, testemunha com 12,92. O comprimento de raiz a testemunha obteve 25,33cm, vermiculita com 24,15cm, sabia com 23,57cm e A. indica com 22,98. Na massa seca da parte aérea a sabia obteve o 0,48g seguida da vermiculita com 0,37g, A. indica com 0,32g e a testemunha com 0,29g. A massa seca da raiz o A. indica apresentou 0,32g, seguida da sabia com 23g, e a testemunha com a vermiculita com 0,22g. Conclui-se que a Mimosa caesalpiniaefolia, o Azadirachta indica não afetaram a germinação do gergelim, no caso da Gliricidia sepium e o Melia azedarach L. tiveram efeito aleloquimicos na germinação do gergelim inibido o crescimento do mesmo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR