Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nunes, Gilmar da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The green lacewings (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) are effective biological control agents in the larval stage and in the adult stage feed of pollen, nectar and honeydew. The specie Ceraeochrysa cubana (Hagen) stands out by virtue of predation, adaptation in different crops and ease of creation. The objective of this work was to evaluate the biological development of the immature stages of C. cubana on eggs of Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller) submitted to different diets and evaluate the efficiency of the use of different diets on reproductive potential, fertilization, fertility, morphometric aspects, and thermal requirements of the embryonic stage of C. cubana submitted to mass rearing. The work was conducted in the Laboratory of Entomology of the Federal University of Paraíba, at temperature of 25 ± 2ºC, and RH 70 ± 10%, with photo phase of 12 h. The C. cubana larvae were fed with eggs of A. kuehniella submitted to different types of feeds: T1 – corn flour + flour + brewer’s yeast; T2 – transgenic corn flour + flour + brewer’s yeast; T3 – breadcrumbs + brewer’s yeast; T4 - breadcrumbs + flour + brewer’s yeast; T5 – rice flour + brewer’s yeast; T6 - rice flour + flour + brewer’s yeast; T7 – oatmeal + brewer’s yeast; and T8 - oatmeal + flour + brewer’s yeast. We evaluated the duration of larval period, pre pupal + pupal period, and viability of pupal stages of C. cubana. Diets for adults were constituted of honey + brewer’s yeast; molasses + brewer’s yeast; honey + beekeeping pollen; and molasses + beekeeping pollen, proportion 1:1. Were evaluated the longevity, pre oviposition, oviposition and post oviposition, ability to posture, morphometric aspects of eggs, embryonic period, and viability of eggs of C. cubana at different temperatures. The data were analyzed and submitted to Tukey test (α=0.05) and the embryonic period data to the polynomial regression test. The use of oatmeal in the diet to A. kuehniella is not indicated to obtain eggs, and the transgenic corn flour in the diets to the Mediterranean flour moth don’t show deleterious effects to the C. cubana larvae submitted to mass rearing; breadcrumbs provides low pupae viabilities to C. cubana. The molasses, associated with brewer’s yeast, is an alternative compound to formulate diets to the adults and the pollen is not recommended to fed C. cubana because affects the length and weight of the eggs; is recommended to the embryonic stages of C. cubana temperatures between 25ºC and 31ºC.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Controle biológico
dc.subject: Criação
dc.subject: Traça-das-farinhas
dc.title: BIOECOLOGIA DE Ceraeochrysa cubana (Hagen, 1861) (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) EM DIFERENTES DIETASpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Batista, Jacinto de Luna-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Adelaido de Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Joalisson Gonçalves da-
dc.description.resumo: Os crisopídeos (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) são efetivos agentes de controle biológico na sua fase larval e na fase adulta os insetos se alimentam de pólen, néctar e honeydew. A espécie Ceraeochrysa cubana (Hagen) ganha destaque em virtude da sua ação predatória, adaptação em diferentes cultivos e facilidade de criação. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o desenvolvimento biológico das fases imaturas de C. cubana sobre ovos de Anagasta kuehniella (Zeller) submetida a diferentes dietas artificiais e avaliar a eficiência do uso de diferentes dietas sobre o potencial reprodutivo, fecundação, fertilidade, aspectos morfométricos e exigências térmicas da fase embrionária de C. cubana submetida à criação massal. O experimento foi conduzido no Laboratório de Entomologia, pertencente ao Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal da Paraíba, em temperatura de 25 ± 2ºC e UR de 70 ± 10%, com fotofase de 12 horas. As larvas de C. cubana foram alimentadas com ovos de A. kuehniella submetida a diferentes tipos de alimentações: T1 - Farinha de milho + Farinha de trigo + Lêvedo de cerveja; T2 - Farinha de milho transgênico + Farinha de trigo + Lêvedo de cerveja; T3 - Farinha de Rosca + Lêvedo de Cerveja; T4 - Farinha de Rosca + Farinha de trigo + Lêvedo de Cerveja; T5 - Farinha de Arroz + Lêvedo de Cerveja; T6 - Farinha de Arroz + Farinha de trigo + Lêvedo de Cerveja; T7 - Farinha de Aveia + Lêvedo de Cerveja e T8 - Farinha de Aveia + Farinha de Trigo + Lêvedo de Cerveja. Avaliaram-se a duração dos períodos larval, pré-pupal + pupal e viabilidade das fases imaturas de C. cubana. As dietas para os adultos foram constituídas de Mel + lêvedo de cerveja; Mel de engenho + lêvedo de cerveja; Mel + pólen apícola e Mel de engenho + pólen apícola, em proporção 1:1. Avaliaram-se a longevidade, pré-oviposição, oviposição, pós-oviposição, capacidade de postura, morfometria dos ovos, duração do período embrionário e viabilidade dos ovos de C. cubana em diferentes temperaturas. Os dados foram submetidos ao teste de Tukey (α=0,05) e os dados de período embrionário ao teste de regressão polinomial. O uso de farinha de aveia na dieta para A. kuehniella não é indicado para obtenção de ovos e o uso de farinha de milho transgênico em dietas para a traça não apresenta efeitos deletérios para larvas do predador C. cubana em criação massal; farinha de rosca promove baixas viabilidades pupais à C. cubana. O mel de engenho, associado ao lêvedo de cerveja, é um componente alternativo na formulação de dietas para adultos e o pólen apícola não é recomendado para alimentação de C. cubana, pois afeta o comprimento e o peso dos ovos; são recomendadas para a fase embrionária de C. cubana temperaturas entre 25ºC e 31ºC.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR