Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Chagas Neto, Pedro-
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-25-
dc.description.abstract: Rainfall in Northeast of Brazil presents a great variability due to different producing systems of active rainfall in the regionand due to the fact that this region is located insemi-arid area of Brazil.In this case, it was applied the Rain Anomaly Index (RAI) in order to evaluate the spatiotemporal weather in the Wetland region of Paraiba, and to observe the intensity of dry and wet periods of the micro-region.It was noticed that in each year there are two distinct periods: a wet, from February to August and a dry one, which runs from September to January.In spatial climatology, we can observe a better distribution of rainfall between the months of March to August, with June having the best spatial distribution, being more evident a greater concentration of rainfall in the west/northwest of the micro-region.The wetland micro-region of Paraiba has a great variability of rainfall and the period from February to August is the best time for planting and water supply in the area.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Índice de Anomalia de Chuva (IAC)
dc.subject: Período úmido
dc.subject: Período seco
dc.subject: Rainfall Anomaly Index
dc.subject: Dry season
dc.subject: Wet season
dc.title: Avaliação espaço-temporal da precipitação da microrregião do brejo paraibano
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Lincoln Eloi de-
dc.description.resumo: A precipitação no Nordeste brasileiro apresenta uma grande variabilidade, devido aos diferentes sistemas produtores de chuvas atuantes na região e ao fato de está localizado na região semi-árida do Brasil. Aplicou-se o Índice de Anomalia de Chuva (IAC) em uma série histórica de 21 anos a fim de avaliar a climatologia espaço-temporal da Microrregião do Brejo Paraibano, bem como observar a intensidade dos períodos secos e úmidos. Observou-se que dentro de cada ano existem dois períodos distintos, um período úmido que vai de fevereiro a agosto e um período seco, que vai de setembro a janeiro. Na climatologia espacial observa-se uma melhor distribuição da precipitação na região Oeste/Noroeste da microrregião, sendo mais evidente no mês de junho, o qual tem maior variabilidade de precipitação. A Microrregião do Brejo Paraibano possui uma grande variabilidade de precipitação, sendo o período de fevereiro a agosto a melhor época para o plantio e aporte hídrico da região.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia e Meio Ambiente
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR