Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Freire Filho, Sinvaldo de Luna-
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-30-
dc.description.abstract: This paper intends to understand, in the field of Afro-Brazilian religions, how the relationship between modernity and tradition in their sacred spaces happens, trying to understand the imbrications and uses given to these notions. With regard to the theoretical-methodological aspect, our perspective is ethnographic. In addition to the bibliographical research, we conducted semi-structured interviews with some afro- religious leadership in the municipality of João Pessoa. It was found that, in Afro- Brazilian religions, the notions of modernity and tradition are transformed according to the needs of each society. The changes brought about by modernity affect daily life within the Afro-Brazilian religions, because they are religions that highly value the notion of "tradition", which is mostly oral, with its practices and transmission of the teachings passed by orality. Food is one of the main sacred symbols in the cults of Afro-Brazilian religions, always with the concern that goes from the space called "sacred cuisine" to the form of preparation, being the responsibility of the feminine positions Yabasse, which has the responsibility to maintain "The tradition" and the customs in the preparation of the sacred foods, called offerings, that the orishas are offered like way of exchange of thanks.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Religiões afro-brasileiras
dc.subject: Religião - modernidade
dc.subject: Orixás - tradição
dc.title: Modernidade versus tradição: em torno da leitura da comida sagrada dos orixás nas religiões afro-brasileiras em João Pessoa-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Dilaine Soares-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho se propõe a compreender, no campo das religiões afro-brasileiras, de que forma acontece a relação entre modernidade e tradição dentro dos seus espaços sagrados, buscando compreender os imbricamentos e os usos dados a essas noções. No que se refere ao aspecto teórico-metodológico, nossa perspectiva é etnográfica. Além da pesquisa bibliográfica, realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com algumas lideranças afro- religiosas do município de João Pessoa. Constatou-se que, nas religiões afro- brasileiras, as noções modernidade e tradição se transformam de acordo com a necessidade de cada sociedade. As mudanças provocadas pela modernidade afetam o cotidiano dentro das religiões afro-brasileiras, por serem religiões que valorizam muito a noção de “tradição”, que é majoritariamente oral, sendo suas práticas e transmissão dos ensinamentos passados pela oralidade. A alimentação é um dos principais símbolos sagrados nos cultos das religiões afro-brasileiras, sempre com a preocupação que vai do espaço chamado “cozinha sagrada” à forma de preparo, sendo da responsabilidade do cargo feminino a Yabassê, que tem a responsabilidade de manter “a tradição” e os costumes no preparo das comidas sagradas, chamadas oferendas, que são oferecidas os orixás como forma de troca de agradecimentos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA::HISTORIA DA TEOLOGIApt_BR