https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4049Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Moreira, Edirlânia de Melo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyze the Baptist Regular religious phenomenon and its theological implications currently, and as specific objectives to visualize the relations between the Regular Baptist phenomenon and its beliefs when adopting the Bible as a rule of faith and practice and its possible correlations with the historical perspective of the Protestant Reformation. A bibliographical and documentary research was carried out on the history of this phenomenon with an initial historical milestone in 1932 in the United States, caused by biblical doctrinal divergences of Baptist Churches, later arriving in Brazil and in the State of Paraíba. He needed knowledge of the biblical doctrines of Baptists, highlighting the inerrancy and inspiration of the Bible already adopted by minority groups, motivating persecutions by Roman Catholicism allied with European monarchs, with more emphasis in England with the breakup of the English empire with the Catholic Church , beginning with the Anglican Church, passing both to persecute those who disagreed of its doctrines, originating the immigrations of Baptist religious communities in Holland and the United States, among them the particular Baptists, for defending the Calvinist doctrine also embraced by the religious phenomenon Regular Baptist. Towards the end of the Middle Ages the Protestant Reformation appeared on 31 October 1517 with Martin Luther and later with John Calvin in France. Martin Luther was concerned to bring to the church the need to reflect on the errors practiced contrary to the biblical teachings. John Calvin focused his efforts on the doctrine of predestination. Probably the Protestant Reformation is a possible divisor in the history of the church, contributing to the expansion of the knowledge of the biblical teachings, in defense of the free examination of the Bible, giving opportunity to the ideas of reflecting on the biblical doctrine, making it possible for the Baptist Regular religious phenomenon to manifest its position in challenging the various themes of ethical, political, religious, moral and etc, bringing these reflections to the field of bibliology. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Batista Regular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teologia Bíblica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reforma Protestante | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inerrância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Regular Baptist | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biblical Theology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Protestant Reformation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inerrancy | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A bíblia como regra de fé e prática para o fenômeno religioso batista regular | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Marinilson Barbosa da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar o fenômeno religioso Batista Regular e suas implicações teológicas nos dias atuais, e como objetivos específicos visualizar as relações entre o fenômeno Batista Regular e suas crenças ao adotarem a Bíblia como regra de fé e prática e suas possíveis correlações com a perspectiva histórica da Reforma Protestante. Foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental da história desse fenômeno com marco histórico inicial em 1932 nos Estados Unidos, ocasionado por divergências bíblicas doutrinárias de Igrejas Batistas, chegando posteriormante ao Brasil e no Estado da Paraíba. Necessitou do conhecimento das doutrinas bíblica dos Batistas, destacando a inerrância e a inspiração da Bíblia já adotadas por grupos minoritários, motivando perseguições por parte do Catolicismo Romano aliado aos monarcas europeus, com mais ênfase na Inglaterra com o rompimento do império inglês com a Igreja Católica, dando início a Igreja Anglicana, passando ambas a perseguirem àqueles que discordavam de suas doutrinas, originando as imigrações de comunidades religiosas batistas na Holanda e nos Estados Unidos, dentre elas os batistas particulares, por defenderem a doutrina calvinista também abraçada pelo fenômeno religioso Batista Regular. Nos finais da Idade Média surgiu a Reforma Protestante em 31 de outubro de 1517 com Martinho Lutero e posteriormente com João Calvino, na França. Martinho Lutero preocupou-se em trazer a igreja a necessidade de refletir sobre os erros praticados contrários aos ensinos bíblicos. João Calvino focou seus esforços na doutrina da predestinação. Provavelmente a Reforma Protestante seja um possível divisor na história da igreja, contribuindo para a expansão do conhecimento dos ensinos bíblicos, na defesa do livre exame da Bíblia, dando oportunidade às ideias de refletir sobre a doutrina bíblica, possibilitando ao fenômeno religioso Batista Regular manifestar sua posição em contestar as várias temáticas de cunho ético, político, religioso, moral e etc, trazendo essas reflexões para o âmbito da bibliologia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA::HISTORIA DA TEOLOGIA | pt_BR |