Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Rosália Soares.-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-26-
dc.description.abstract: The research objective was to analyze the potential and limitations of using games inteaching arithmetic Natural Numbers (addition, subtraction, multiplication and division) in a class of 6th grade of elementary school to state school students in the city of Coremas – PB. In this research we seek to highlight the importance of the use of mathematical games in teaching mathematics, as stated in Rego & Rego (2004) the game is a feature that contributes to students' overall training and development of logical and mathematical thinking, in addition, working with mathematical games can provide the teacher of an alternative basic education for the development of teaching strategies with goals of improving the teaching and learning of mathematics. The didactic intervention was composed of two activities with the use of games with goals to arouse motivation, concentration, self-esteem and student interest in studying the four arithmetic operations. With the implementation of the activities we observed that the subjects had little knowledge about the place value of numbers, not mastered the concepts of operations and has difficulty reading and interpreting the description of the problem. The results obtained in the application of these activities revealed that the subjects developed in terms of self-esteem, motivation and relationship with mathematics and had a better understanding of the arithmetic operations. Students' behavior in carrying out activities revealed that they provoked reflections on the importance of using games in mathematics classes, in general, the proposed objectives were achieved in each activity with students.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: Pombal, PB, 2011.-
dc.subject: Jogos e recreações matemáticas
dc.subject: Algorítmos
dc.subject: Aritmética
dc.subject: Operações matemáticas
dc.subject: Mathematics games and recreations-
dc.subject: Algorithms-
dc.subject: Arithmetic-
dc.subject: Math operations-
dc.title: Os jogos no ensino de matemática: uma sequência didática para o ensino das operações aritméticas.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra, Maria da Conceição Alves.-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa foi analisar as potencialidades e limitações do uso de jogos no ensino das operações aritméticas com Números Naturais (adição, subtração, multiplicação e divisão) em uma turma do 6º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola da rede estadual de ensino da cidade de Coremas – PB. Nesta pesquisa buscamos valorizar a importância do uso de jogos matemáticos no Ensino de Matemática, como afirmam Rêgo & Rêgo (2004) o jogo é um recurso que contribui para formação global dos estudantes e o desenvolvimento do raciocínio lógico-matemático, além disso, o trabalho com jogos matemáticos pode propiciar ao professor da Educação Básica uma alternativa para a elaboração de estratégias didáticas com objetivos de melhorar o processo de ensino-aprendizagem de Matemática. A intervenção didática foi composta de duas atividades com o uso de jogos com objetivos de despertar a motivação, a concentração, a auto-estima e o interesse dos estudantes pelo estudo das quatro operações aritméticas. Com a aplicação das atividades pudemos verificar que os sujeitos apresentaram pouco domínio com relação ao valor posicional dos algarismos, não dominam os conceitos das operações e tem dificuldades de leitura e interpretação dos enunciados dos problemas. A análise dos resultados obtidos na aplicação das atividades revelou que os sujeitos da pesquisa evoluíram quanto à auto-estima, a motivação e a relação com a Matemática e apresentaram uma melhor compreensão quanto às operações aritméticas. O comportamento dos estudantes durante a realização das atividades revelou que estas provocaram reflexões, sobre a importância do uso de jogos nas aulas de Matemática, de modo geral, foram atingidos os objetivos propostos em cada atividade realizada com os estudantes.-
dc.publisher.department: Matemática-