Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Coelho, Josina Danielle Sales Coutinho do Vale Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-01-
dc.description.abstract: The present work presented a taxonomic study of polychaetes associated with rhodoliths, in Seixas Beach, João Pessoa, Brazil, collected in the month of December, 2016. It includes general descriptions of the body anatomy of the polychaetes. This research also contributed to the knowledge of the unique morphological characteristics that serve to diagnose at family and species level, a taxonomic key as an essential tool to delimit and identify the species, illustrations of each identified species, geographic distribution of collected species and characterization of functional groups. A collection was made in the infralittoral area at Seixas Beach, at location 07 ° 09 13 S and 34 ° 47 21 W, at 1.5 m depth. Resulted in the collection of 45 individuals of polychaetes grouped in 8 families, 12 genera and 14 species. Two are reported for the first time on the coast of Paraíba: Eunice tridentata and Nephtys squamosa. The first occurrence of Eunice armillata for the Brazilian coast and Northeast of Brazil was registered. From the determination of the composition of the feeding guilds it was possible to measure the occurrence of only the carnivorous, detritivorous and omnivorous habits, with no overlapping of any habits over the others. There is a description of several studies that declare the importance of this reef ecosystem, such as sandstone reefs or rhodoliths of Seixas Beach, due to its structural and functional complexity, so it is possible to measure the need for investments in taxonomic studies of populations of polychaetes, since with this systematic support it will be possible to increase the knowledge of the fauna of polychaetes, which still seems to be sub-sampled in the place.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: ANNELIDApt_BR
dc.subject: MACROFAUNA BETÔNICApt_BR
dc.subject: POLIQUETApt_BR
dc.subject: PRAIA DO SEIXAS - PARAÍBA - BRASILpt_BR
dc.title: Taxonomia de poliquetas associados aos rodolitos (corallinophycidae, rhodophyta), na praia do Seixas, João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Maria Cristina Basilio Crispim da Silva-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Dimitri de Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Christoffersen, Martin Lindsey-
dc.contributor.referee2: Nogueira Junior, Miodeli-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho realizou um estudo taxonômico dos poliquetas associados à rodolitos na Praia do Seixas, João Pessoa, Brasil, coletados no mês de dezembro de 2016, que inclui as descrições gerais da anatomia do corpo dos poliquetas. Essa pesquisa também contribuiu para o conhecimento das características morfológicas únicas que servem para o diagnóstico em nível de família e espécie, chave taxonômica como ferramenta imprescindível para delimitar e identificar as espécies, ilustrações de cada espécie identificada, distribuição geográfica das espécies coletadas e a caracterização dos grupos funcionais. Realizou-se uma coleta no infralitoral na Praia do Seixas, cuja localização fica a 07° 09᾿ 13᾿᾿ S e 34° 47᾿ 21᾿᾿ W, a uma profundidade de 1,5 m. Foram coletados de 45 indivíduos de poliquetas agrupados em 8 famílias, 12 gêneros e 14 espécies. Duas são relatadas pela primeira vez na costa da Paraíba: Eunice tridentata e Nephtys squamosa. Foi registrada a primeira ocorrência de Eunice armillata para a costa Brasileira. A partir da determinação da composição das guildas de alimentação foi possível mensurar a ocorrência de apenas os hábitos carnívoros, detritívoros e onívoro. Vários estudos declaram a importância desse ecossistema devido à sua complexidade estrutural e funcional sendo necessário dessa forma, mais estudos taxonômicos de poliquetas, pois com esse suporte sistemático será possível conhecer melhor essa fauna, que demonstrou ainda ser subamostrada no local.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR