Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Ivanira Galdino.-
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-16-
dc.description.abstract: In order to investigate the advantages of modeling in teaching and learning of mathematics, we address the importance and benefits that this teaching method provides for a meaningful learning, and with the purpose of showing these advantages, we choose a theme related to the everyday. The work consists of applying a series of activities where we can compare the responses of two classes the first year of high school, classified as class A and class B. In group A, the activities were developed without the worry of using the proposed modeling. In group B, the same activity was developed primarily with the help of mathematical modeling. The research procedures used in this paper are based on conceptions of, and BIEMBENGUT HEIN, (2005), BIEMBENGUT, (2009), Barbosa (2001 and 2003), Burak, (2005), ISAIA, and BISOGNIN BISOGNIN, (2009) , which justifies the importance of this issue for the teaching and learning of mathematics. The results lead to the conclusion that the use of modeling provided the motivation and students' interaction in the classroom, in addition to providing greater understanding of concepts studied in the content of the proposed activities.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: Araruna, PB, 2011.-
dc.subject: Modelagem matemática
dc.subject: Porcentagem
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem da matemática
dc.subject: Estudo e ensino da matemática-
dc.subject: Mathematical modeling-
dc.subject: Percentage-
dc.subject: Teaching and learning mathematics-
dc.subject: Study and teaching of mathematics-
dc.title: Modelagem matemática no ensino das porcentagens.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreno, Valdecir Teófilo.-
dc.description.resumo: Com a finalidade de investigar as vantagens da Modelagem no ensino aprendizagem de Matemática, procuramos abordar a importância e os benefícios que essa metodologia de ensino proporciona para uma aprendizagem significativa, e, com o propósito de mostrar essas vantagens, escolhemos um tema relacionado com o cotidiano. O trabalho consiste da aplicação de uma série de atividades e é possível comparar as respostas obtidas de duas turmas do Primeiro Ano do Ensino Médio, classificadas de turma A e turma B. Na turma A, as atividades foram desenvolvidas sem a preocupação com a utilização da proposta de Modelagem. Na turma B, a mesma atividade foi desenvolvida fundamentalmente com o auxilio da Modelagem Matemática. Os procedimentos de investigações utilizados no trabalho foram fundamentados em concepções de, BIEMBENGUT e HEIN, (2005), BIEMBENGUT, (2009), BARBOSA, (2001 e 2003), BURAK, (2005), ISAIA, BISOGNIN e BISOGNIN, (2009), as quais justificam a importância desse tema para o ensino- aprendizagem de Matemática. Os resultados levam a conclusão de que a utilização da modelagem proporcionou a motivação e a interação dos alunos na sala de aula, alem de propiciar maior compreensão dos conceitos e dos conteúdos estudados nas atividades propostas.-
dc.publisher.department: Matemática-