Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pompeu, Cristina da Silva.-
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-05-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze the game Equadominó as facilitator in the discussion of mathematical concepts involving the equations of the first degree in mathematics. As a basis for the study adopted some theorists who discuss the topic as: Ribeiro (2009), Rêgo (2009), Van de Walle (2009), among other authors, and official documents: Brazil (1998) and Paraiba (2010. A research was conducted with 22 students in a class of ninth year of elementary school to a public school in the municipality of Taperoá, Paraíba. The research methodology was characterized as a descriptive study about their goals and a simple case study and the analysis of data. To adopt this as the primary research instrument, a semi-structured questionnaire applied to students at the school observed in September of this year. As a result we have that the main conceptions of students about the theme of the game was satisfying being considered as a facilitator of discussion of first-degree equations, considering that these students had a good understanding with regard to thematic evaluated. Research also revealed many problems related to basic content as arithmetic operations. At the end of the study focused on the discussion of different methodologies like the game, in the school environment as a proposal to assist educational development of students, a fact that deserves attention in the educational community in this city.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: Taperoá, PB, 2012.-
dc.subject: Jogos e recreações matemáticas
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Estudo e ensino da matemática
dc.subject: Mathematics games and recreations-
dc.subject: Mathematics education-
dc.subject: Study and teaching of mathematics-
dc.title: O jogo equadominó e equação do primeiro grau: um estudo de caso.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Severina Andréa Dantas de.-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo principal analisar o jogo Equadominó como facilitador na discussão de conceitos matemáticos que envolvem as equações de primeiro grau na Matemática. Como base para o estudo adotamos alguns teóricos que discutem a temática como: Ribeiro (2009), Rêgo (2009), Van de Walle (2009), dentre outros autores e, os documentos oficiais: Brasil (1998) e Paraíba (2010). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com 22 discentes de uma turma de nono ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola pública do município de Taperoá- Paraíba. A metodologia da pesquisa foi caracterizada como um estudo descritivo quanto aos seus objetivos e um estudo de caso simples quanto à análise de dados. Para isso adotamos como principal instrumento de pesquisa um questionário semiestruturado aplicado aos discentes na escola observada no mês de setembro do corrente ano. Como resultado observamos que as principais concepções dos estudantes quanto à temática do jogo foi satisfatória sendo considerada como facilitadora da discussão das equações de primeiro grau, tendo em vista que esses estudantes apresentaram um bom entendimento com relação à temática avaliada. A pesquisa também evidenciou muitos problemas relacionados a conteúdos básicos como as operações aritméticas. Sendo assim o estudo teve como foco a discussão de metodologias diferenciadas, como o jogo, no ambiente escolar como proposta auxiliar ao desenvolvimento educativo dos estudantes, fato este que merece atenção da comunidade educativa neste município.-
dc.publisher.department: Matemática-