Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Máximo, Micaelly Kilvia de Oliveira Gomes-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-10-
dc.description.abstract: We report a case of metastatic seminoma in a nine-year-old Rottweiler dog, treated at the Veterinary Medical Center in the city of João Pessoa, Brazil, to characterize the occurrence of seminoma with metastasis in the liver, Spleen and lymph nodes, comparing it with data collected in the literature review. Age, race, clinical history, complementary exams, clinical presentation of testicular neoplasm, histological classification were analyzed. Clinical examination revealed the presence of both testicles in the scrotal sac and increased right testicle volume, accompanied by signs of apathy and anorexia. Ultrasound evaluation revealed intra-abdominal neoformation in the liver and spleen. Due to the worsening of the clinical picture and unfavorable prognosis, the tutor opted for euthanasia. The animal was referred for necropsy and the classification of the neoplasm was made by histopathological examination. The significance of the report was confirmed in the facts of this seminoma occurring in a dog of the Rottweiler breed, in a non-cryptorchid testicle, with occurrence of mestasis in organs not common for this type of neoplasia. Thus, this description adds data to the epidemiology of seminomas in dogs, so far seen in the literature, where the early evaluation of the reproductive system can preserve the reproductive capacity and obtain a prognosis favorable to the affected patients, as long as it does not present metastases.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Neoplasia testicular
dc.subject: Metástase
dc.subject: Canino
dc.title: SEMINOMA MALIGNO EM CÃO COM METÁSTASE EM FÍGADO E BAÇOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Talieri, Ivia Carmem-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Alane Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Freitas Neto, Oliveiro Caetano de-
dc.description.resumo: Relata-se um caso de seminoma metastático em um cão não criptorquida, da raça Rottweiler, de nove anos de idade, atendido no Centro Médico Veterinário na cidade de João Pessoa - PB, cujo objetivo foi caracterizar a ocorrência de seminoma com metástase em fígado, baço e linfonodos, comparando-o com dados recolhidos na revisão bibliográfica. A idade, raça, histórico clínico, exames complementares, apresentação clínica da neoplasia testicular, classificação histológica foram analisadas. Ao exame clínico foi constatada a presença dos dois testículos na bolsa escrotal e aumento de volume do testículo direito, acompanhada de sinais de apatia e anorexia. À avaliação ultrassonográfica foi observada neoformação intra-abdominal em fígado e baço. Devido ao agravamento do quadro clínico e prognóstico desfavorável, o tutor optou pela eutanásia. O animal foi encaminhado para necropsia e a classificação da neoplasia foi feita por meio de exame histopatológico. A importância do relato foi abalizada nos fatos deste seminoma ter ocorrido em um cão da raça Rottweiler, em um testículo não criptorquídico, com ocorrência de mestástases em órgãos não comuns para este tipo de neoplasia. Desta maneira, esta descrição acrescenta dados à epidemiologia dos seminomas em cães, até hoje vistos na literatura, onde a avaliação precoce do sistema reprodutor pode preservar a capacidade reprodutiva e obter um prognóstico favorável aos pacientes acometidos, desde que não apresente metástases.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR