https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4253Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Souza Júnior, Paulo Xavier de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tracheal ruptures are characterized by the laceration of the cervical portion of the trachea, as a consequence of the mechanical action caused by chains of containment, firearms, bites of other animals or endotracheal tube. Such lesions rarely affect dogs and cats, being observed more frequently in young animals. Diagnosis is made by early identification of clinical signs and by radiographic examination. Despite the possibility that in some cases the tracheal rupture is resolved spontaneously, the most effective treatment for this condition is the technique of resection and tracheal anastomosis. The objective of this study was to report the occurrence of a tracheal rupture in a feline admitted at the Small Animal Surgery Clinic sector of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Campina Grande (UFCG), and to evaluate the technique used to treat the trachea. It was found that this technique is easy to perform and effective, and no complications were observed in the case described. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anastomose - Cirurgia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Enfisema subcutâneo - Gato | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animais doméstico - felinos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CORREÇÃO DE RUPTURA DE TRAQUEIA CERVICAL EM FELINO DOMÉSTICO - RELATO DE CASO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Buquera, Luiz Eduardo Carvalho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Danila Barreiros | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Alves, Alane Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Freitas Neto, Oliveiro Caetano de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As rupturas de traqueia são caracterizadas pela laceração da porção cervical da traqueia, como consequência da ação mecânica provocada por correntes de contenção, armas de fogo, mordidas de outros animais ou sonda endotraqueal. Tais lesões raramente acometem cães e gatos, sendo observada com mais frequência em animais jovens. O diagnóstico é feito pela identificação precoce dos sinais clínicos e por meio de exame radiográfico. Apesar da possibilidade de que em alguns casos a ruptura traqueal seja resolvida espontaneamente, o tratamento mais efetivo para esta afecção é a técnica de ressecção e anastomose traqueal. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo, relatar a ocorrência de um caso de ruptura de traqueia em felino, acompanhado no Setor de Clínica Cirúrgica de Pequenos Animais do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal de Campina Grande (UFCG), e avaliar a técnica utilizada para trata-la. Constatou-se que a referida técnica é de fácil execução e eficácia, não sendo observadas complicações no caso descrito. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |