Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Franco, Camilla Ingrid Queiroz-
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-10-
dc.description.abstract: The pneumomediastinum is the presence of free air or gas in the mediastinal space. It occurs secondary to trauma that allows air to enter the mediastinum and into the subcutaneous tissue leading to generalized or localized subcutaneous emphysema.This paper describes a case of generalized subcutaneous emphysema secondary to a pneumomediastinum in a neonate cat attended at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba located in Areia-PB. A 10-day-old female feline, mixed breed (SRD), weighing 68 grams, had a history of sudden, widespread air in the subcutaneous tissue throughout the animal's body, observed every time it was fed. At the laboratory it was performed the air aspiration using syringe and needle. In order to reach the diagnosis a radiographic examination was performed in the following Latero-lateral, ventral dorsal and ventral dorsal projections. Radiographic findings identified subcutaneous radiolucency suggestive of generalized subcutaneous emphysema.Ventral displacement of the thoracic trachea, suggestive of pneumodiastinum. Increased radiolucency in the cranial mediastinum, suggestive of pneumodiastinum. Loss of definition of the cervical trachea, suggestive of rupture of the trachea. Due to the unfavorable clinical picture of the animal, euthanasia and necropsy were indicated. The macroscopic findings were tracheal perforation, resulted in the pneumomediastinum, and a thoracic laceration in the caudal region of the scapula resulting in pneumothorax and consequently in generalized subcutaneous emphysema. The histological evaluation observed was mild pulmonary emphysema. The treatment in this case was symptomatic with air puncture with the aid of syringes, but without success. Given these findings it is concluded that this cause although uncommon in newborns cats can occur and should be in the differential diagnosis of localized or generalized subcutaneous emphysema. In this case, it adds a new etiology, since the tracheal injury was caused by the mother during transport.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Necropsia- Raio-x.
dc.subject: Animais doméstico - Patologia
dc.subject: Patologia animal - Enfisema
dc.title: ENFISEMA SUBCUTÂNEO GENERALIZADO SECUNDÁRIO A PNEUMOMEDIASTINO EM FELINO NEONATOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Maria de Fátima de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva Neto, José Ferreira da-
dc.description.resumo: O pneumomediastino é a presença de ar livre ou gás no espaço mediastinal. Ocorre secundário a traumas que permitem a entrada de ar para o mediastino e para o tecido subcutâneo levando ao enfisema subcutâneo generalizado ou localizado. O presente trabalho descreve um caso de enfisema subcutâneo generalizado secundário a um pneumomediastino em um felino neonato atendido no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba localizado em Areia-PB. Um felino, fêmea, sem raça definida (SRD), pesando 68 gramas, com dez dias de idade, tinha histórico de presença súbita e generalizada de ar no tecido subcutâneo, por todo corpo do animal, observado toda vez que este se alimentava. No atendimento laboratorial foi realizado aspiração do ar com auxílio de seringa e agulha. No intuito de chegar ao diagnóstico foi realizado exame radiográfico, nas seguintes projeções, latero-lateral, dorsoventral e ventrodrosal. Os achados radiográficos identificaram radioluscência de subcutâneo, sugestivo de enfisema subcutâneo generalizado. Deslocamento ventral da traqueia torácica, sugestivo de pneumomediastino. Aumento de radioluscência em mediastino cranial, sugestivo de pneumomediastino. Perda de definição da traqueia cervical, sugestivo de ruptura de traqueia. Devido ao quadro clínico desfavorável do animal, foi indicada eutanásia e realização da necropsia. Os achados macroscópicos foram perfuração traqueal, resultou no pneumomediastino, e uma laceração torácica na região caudal da escapula resultando em pneumotórax e consequentemente em enfisema subcutâneo generalizado. A avaliação histológica observada foi enfisema pulmonar leve. O tratamento neste caso, foi sintomático com a punção do ar com auxílio de seringas, porém sem sucesso. Diante desses achados conlui-se que essa causa apesar de incomum em felinos neonatos pode ocorrer, deve estar nos diagnósticos diferenciais de enfisema subcutâneo localizado ou generalizado. Neste caso em questão adiciona uma nova etiologia, já que a lesão da traqueia foi causada pela mãe durante o transporte.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR