Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santana Júnior, Edilson José de.-
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-16-
dc.description.abstract: This work has the objective to evaluate the Geogebra software as a education tool in learning and teaching quadratic function. Nowadays is certain to say that the use of new technologies, as a education tool, it is a necessary demand. But, in school practice, we observe that the applicability of these new technologies, in mathematics teaching, it is rare. So from this issue, we tried to begin for 1ª degree of high school class, the software Geogebra as a complementary education tool. Our main concern was to approach the study of quadratic function using this software, wishing to increase the student’s improvement in their school routine. In general, all education software, is a excellent auxiliary tool in teaching practices. Our work began showing a historical view of the quadratic functions, describing various contributions of various researchers. Then, we argue the applicability of new technologies, as Geogebra as reference. Also we included orientations from the national curriculum framework about the correct procedures of how to teach the quadratic functions. We also proposed two activities whishing a better understanding of the content worked, providing the student an overview of the geometric behavior of the quadratic function, causing a particular concern, in the student, regarding the content.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2011.-
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem da matemática
dc.subject: Software GeoGebra
dc.subject: Função quadrática
dc.subject: Teaching and learning mathematics-
dc.subject: Software GeoGebra-
dc.subject: Quadratic function-
dc.title: Uso do Geogebra no Ensino das Funções Quadráticas: Uma proposta para sala de aula.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Jussara Patrícia Andrade Alves.-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o uso do software Geogebra no ensino e aprendizagem da função quadrática. É fato falar sobre a inserção das tecnologias no processo de ensino e aprendizagem nos dias atuais, porém, observamos que na prática escolar ainda existe pouca utilização destas no ensino da matemática. Partindo dessa problemática, procuramos levar ao conhecimento dos alunos da 1ª série do ensino médio, o uso do software Geogebra como recurso educativo. Nosso objetivo principal foi abordar o estudo da função quadrática com o auxílio deste software, de forma que venha contribuir para o melhor rendimento dos alunos no cotidiano escolar. Percebemos que os softwares educativos em geral são considerados um potente recurso auxiliar da prática docente. Nosso trabalho consiste inicialmente de um recorte histórico das funções quadráticas, descrevendo diversas contribuições de vários estudiosos. Logo a seguir, discorremos sobre o emprego das novas tecnologias, em referência o Geogebra. Citamos também algumas orientações inseridas nos parâmetros curriculares nacional com informações norteadoras sobre os procedimentos adequados para lidar com o conteúdo de funções quadráticas. Propomos também duas atividades para uma melhor compreensão do conteúdo trabalhado, proporcionando ao aluno um panorama geométrico do comportamento da função quadrática, provocando neste aluno determinado interesse pelo conteúdo.-
dc.publisher.department: Matemática-