https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4373
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Soares, Kilmer Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-05-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Trigona spinipes is a species of bee found throughout the Brazilian territory. Some authors consider them an effective pollinator of many crops, but can also be may be to the detriment of others. This study aimed to evaluate the forage behavior of the species T. spinipes to abiotic and biotic factors. The experiment was accomplished in the field of Apiculture and Sericulture Sector of Center of Agricultural Science belonging to the Federal University of Paraíba. Four feeders prepared with different levels of sucrose (0%, 25%, 50% and 75%), were arranged on sawhorses and placed in first, next to a hive of T. spinipes. These sawhorses were distanced from the hive of 10 to 10 meters until 100 meters of distance. In each distance the number of visitors to each hour of the day in each feeder was counted. Climatic variables of temperature, relative humidity, dew point, radiation and precipitation were registered in order to observe the behavior of the species in different climate conditions. It was observed that the foraging activity of bee T. spinipes was higher in function, primarily, of temperature and radiation variables. The relative humidity and the dew point Temperature decreased this activity. The T. spinipes exhibited a behavior of preference for solutions with higher levels of sucrose. A greater foraging activity was detected in the period of 10:00 the 14:00 h. The species also presented dominant behavior over the food supply making the approach of other species in the feeders difficult. No decrease was observed in the number of visitors of the species until the maximum distance observed. T. spinipes has your forage behavior modulated by climatic variables and can be considered a dominant species over the food source. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abelha nativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores climáticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Forrageamento | pt_BR |
dc.title | COMPORTAMENTO FORRAGEIRO DE Trigona spinipes | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Adriano Evangelista | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Juliana Silva de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Luís Junior, José | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Trigona spinipes é uma espécie de abelha que pode ser encontrada em todo o território brasileiro. Alguns autores as consideram um polinizador efetivo de muitas culturas, mas também podem ser prejudicial a outras. Objetivou-se nesse trabalho avaliar o comportamento forrageador da abelha T. spinipes perante a fatores abióticos e bióticos. O experimento foi realizado no Setor de Apicultura e Sericicultura do Centro de Ciências Agrárias pertencente à Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Quatro alimentadores preparados com diferentes níveis de sacarose (0%, 25%, 50% e 75%), foram dispostos sobre cavaletes e colocados, em primeiro momento, próximos a uma colmeia de T. spinipes. Estes cavaletes foram afastados da colmeia de 10 em 10 metros até a distância de 100 metros. A cada distância foram contados o número de visitantes a cada hora do dia em cada alimentador. As variáveis climáticas de Temperatura, Umidade Relativa, Ponto de Orvalho, Radiação e Precipitação pluviométrica foram registradas afim de se observar o comportamento da espécie em diferentes condições de clima. Foi observado que a atividade de forrageamento da abelha T. spinipes foi maior em função, principalmente, das variáveis temperatura e radiação. A Umidade Relativa do Ar e a Temperatura de Ponto de Orvalho diminuíram essa atividade. A T. spinipes exibiu um comportamento de preferência por soluções com maiores teores de sacarose. Foi verificada maior atividade de forrageamento no período de 10:00 as 14:00h. A espécie também apresentou comportamento dominador sobre a fonte de alimento impossibilitando a aproximação de outras espécies nos alimentadores. Não foi observada diminuição no número de visitantes da espécie até a distância máxima observada. A T. spinipes tem seu comportamento forrageador modulado por variáveis climáticas e pode ser considerada uma espécie dominante sobre a fonte de alimento. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | pt_BR |