Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Allan Gledson Ferreira dos-
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-28-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of the study was to identify critical points that interfere with fertility of milking cows Girolando. At the experiment, were used 7134 reproductive and productive data of cows in a dairy farm located in the state of Minas Gerais during 2009-2012. Statistical analysis was performed using the Statistical Analysis System for Windows (SAS, 2001) by multivariate logistic regression using the LOGISTIC procedure of SAS. Variables were removed by reverse elimination, according to the statistical criteria of Wald with stipulated value P > 0.20. The final statistical model included the variables of season [winter (May to August) and summer (November to March)], days in milk (DIM; 50 days, between 50 and 90 days, 90-150 days and above 150 days), number of inseminations (repeat breeder, > 3 IA and not repeat breeder), production of milk in 305 days of lactation (up to 4000 Kg, between 4000 and 6500 Kg and above 6500 Kg) and animal category (primiparou or pluriparou). After this initial analysis, the variables were analyzed for the binomial distribution using the GLIMMIX procedure of SAS. There was no interaction between these variables (P > 0.05). In the study, the pregnancy rate was influenced by the season [summer (34.6%, 797/2301) and winter (45.0%, 1510/3347); P=0.001], number of inseminations [repeat breeder (34.7%, 543/1563) and not repeat breeder (41.7%, 2354/5642) , P=0.001], days in milk [DIM < 50 (38,7%, 313/809)bc, 50 < DIM < 90 (42.3%, 977/2311)ab, 90 < DIM < 150 (44.0%, 896/2035)a and DIM > 150 (35.5%, 702/1979)c; P=0.003], production of milk [milk < 4000kg (43.8%, 295/673)a, 4000kg < milk < 6500kg (39.9%, 1738/4360)b and milk > 6500kg (39.7%; 857/2159)b; P=0.04]. However, there was no difference in pregnancy rate between animal categories [primiparous (41.6%, 981/2359) and pluriparous (39.5%, 1916/4846); P=0.18]. We conclude that the fertility of crossbred cows (Girolanda) of media/high milk production is influenced by multiple factors, in which it was found lower pregnancy rate in the summer, in repeat-breeder cows, in extreme DIM and cows production up to 4000 Kg of milk in 305 days of lactation.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Bovinos
dc.subject: Cruzadas
dc.subject: Inseminação artificial
dc.title: ESTUDO RETROSPECTIVO DE FATORES QUE INTERFEREM NA FERTILIDADE DE VACAS GIROLANDAS PRODUTORAS DE LEITEpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sales, José Nélio de Sousa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pivato, Ivo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Azevedo, Marlon de Vasconcelos-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do estudo foi identificar os principais pontos críticos que interferem na fertilidade de vacas girolandas produtoras de leite. No experimento foram utilizados 7134 dados reprodutivos e produtivos de vacas de uma fazenda de leite localizada no estado de Minas Gerais durante os anos de 2009 a 2012. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo Sistema de Análise Estatística para Windows (SAS, 2001) por regressão logística multivariada utilizando o procedimento LOGISTIC do SAS. As variáveis foram removidas por eliminação inversa, de acordo com o critério estatístico de Wald com valor estipulado de P>0,20. O modelo estatístico final foi composto pelas variáveis da estação do ano [inverno (maio a agosto) e verão (novembro a março), dias em lactação (DEL; até 50 dias, entre 50 e 90 dias, 90 a 150 dias e acima de 150 dias), número de inseminações (repeat breeder, >3 IA e não repeat breeder), produção de leite em 305 dias de lactação (até 4000 Kg, entre 4000 e 6500 Kg e acima de 6500 Kg) e categoria animal (primipara ou pluripara). Após essa analise prévia, as variáveis foram submetidas a análises de distribuição binomial utilizando o procedimento GLIMMIX do SAS. Não se verificou interação entre as variáveis estudadas (P>0,05). No estudo, a taxa de prenhez foi influenciada pela estação do ano [verão (34,6%; 797/2301) e inverno (45,0%; 1510/3347); P=0,001], número de inseminações [repeat breeder (34,7%; 543/1563) e não repeat breeder (41,7%; 2354/5642), P=0,001], dias em lactação [DEL<50 (38,7%; 313/809)bc, 50<DEL<90 (42,3%; 977/2311)ab, 90<DEL<150 (44,0%; 896/2035)a e DEL>150 (35,5%; 702/1979)c; P=0,003], produção de leite [leite<4000Kg (43,8%; 295/673)a, 4000Kg<leite<6500Kg (39,9%; 1738/4360)b e leite>6500Kg (39,7%; 857/2159)b; P=0,04]. No entanto, não se verificou diferença na taxa prenhez entre as categorias animais [primíparas (41,6%; 981/2359) e pluriparas (39,5%; 1916/4846); P=0,18]. Conclui-se que a fertilidade de vacas cruzadas (Girolanda) de media/alta produção de leite é influenciada por múltiplos fatores, no qual verificou-se menor taxa de prenhez no verão, em vacas repetidoras de cio, em extremos de DEL e em vacas com produção acima de 4000 litros de leite em lactação de 305 dias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR