Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Xavier, Francisco José Seixas.-
dc.date.issued: 2013-09-09-
dc.description.abstract: Currently, it is known that the preservation of the environment is an issue of significant importance in society, since the planet has been attacked in various ways. Are vast sources of pollution carried by man, one of the most glaring is the air pollution, caused mainly by burning fossil fuels, especially petroleum. In this approach, it is very important to present this subject in context and integrated with other disciplines in the classroom, aiming above all to the formation of a critical sense with regard to students in search of other less polluting sources of energy, so necessary in the development a country's economic. One of the alternative sources of energy is biodiesel, which despite having some economic and environmental disadvantages, has proved a good alternative, substantially reducing the emission of gases causing the greenhouse effect, acid rain and other environmental problems. This proposal provides theoretical, experimental and computer use. The development of classes involves the extraction of raw materials, synthesis and characterization of biodiesel, into theoretical and experimental. The unprecedented character of this work it is the inclusion of modern chemistry related to the topic which is the characterization technique of infrared spectroscopy, which is one of the quality parameters of biodiesel. Interventions also include concepts such as stoichiometry of the transesterification reaction, reaction yield, limiting reagent, excess reagent, titling and environmental aspects. This view is to highlight the role of chemistry as a science, and transposes the barriers and obstacles toward meaningful learning. Promote training of young people more aware about the reality they live in and able to apply the chemical knowledge in their daily lives as citizens.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2011.-
dc.subject: Química ambiental
dc.subject: Biodisel
dc.subject: Poluição do ar
dc.subject: Ameaça ao meio ambiente
dc.subject: Environmental chemistry-
dc.subject: Biodiesel-
dc.subject: Air pollution-
dc.subject: Threat to the environment-
dc.title: Proposta de atividades para o ensino de química envolvendo o tema biodiesel.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Braga, Cláudia de Figueiredo.-
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, sabe-se que a preservação do meio ambiente é um tema de relevante importância na sociedade, visto que o planeta vem sendo agredido de diversas formas. São vastas as fontes de poluição exercidas pelo homem, uma das mais gritantes é a poluição atmosférica, causada principalmente pela queima de combustíveis fósseis, em especial os derivados do petróleo. Nesse enfoque, é de grande importância apresentar esse assunto de forma contextualizada e integrada com outras disciplinas em sala de aula, visando sobre tudo à formação de um senso crítico nos alunos no tocante à busca de outras fontes de energias menos poluidoras, tão necessárias no desenvolvimento econômico de um país. Uma das fontes alternativas de energia é o BIODIESEL, que apesar de possuir algumas desvantagens econômicas e ambientais, tem se mostrado uma boa alternativa, diminuindo substancialmente a emissão de gases que causam o efeito estufa, as chuvas ácidas e outros problemas ambientais. Essa proposta prevê aulas teóricas, experimentais e uso de computadores. O desenvolvimento das aulas envolve a extração das matérias-primas, síntese e caracterização do biodiesel, em aulas teóricas e experimentais. O caráter de ineditismo deste trabalho trata-se da inclusão da química moderna, relacionada com o tema, que é a técnica de caracterização da espectroscopia de infravermelho, que é um dos parâmetros de qualidade do biodiesel. As intervenções contemplam ainda conceitos como estequiometria da reação de transesterificação, rendimento reacional, reagente limitante, reagente em excesso, titulação e aspectos ambientais relacionados. Essa visão é destacar o papel da química como ciência, e transpõe as barreiras e obstáculos rumo a uma aprendizagem significativa. Promover a formação de jovens mais conscientes quanto à realidade em que vive e capazes de aplicar os conhecimentos químicos em seu cotidiano enquanto cidadão.-
dc.publisher.department: Química-