https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/447
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Williame Farias. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-09-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | For many years the mercury electrode has been widely used as working electrode in electrochemical analysis. However, new electrode materials, such as the glassy carbon, carbon paste, platinum, gold, among others, are excellent alternatives to the mercury electrode because of the ease of construction, wide potential window and low toxicity. Recently, new materials as carbon nanotubes have been used, so promising, at the construction of chemically modified electrodes, that coupled electroanalytical techniques improve the determination of pesticides residues in food and environmental samples, presenting high sensitivity and selectivity. Accordingly, this work proposes the construction and optimization of a glassy carbon electrode chemically modified with carbon nanotubes multiwalled (GCE-MWCNTM). Square wave voltammograms of the fungicide carbendazim (MBC) were recorded and the results showed the feasibility of building a GCE-MWCNTM (1.0 mg L-1) dispersed in water using acetate buffer ( pH 4.7) and sulfuric acid (pH 1.0) as supporting electrolyte. The GCE-MWCNTM was characterized electrochemically by oxidation of the MBC, using cyclic voltammetry and square wave voltammetry with pre-concentration. This characteristic occurred because of the ability to pre-concentration MBC on the nanotubes and the excellent voltammetric response of the material pre-concentrate, with no evidence of memory effect, combined with easy preparation of the electrode. The accuracy of the modified electrode was assessed by tests of repeatability and reproducibility, which showed a relative standard deviation of about 7.8 and 8.23%, respectively, below the limit of 20% for analysis of pesticide residues, which allows to use it for develop a voltammetric method for determination of MBC residues in food and environmental samples. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB, 2011. | - |
dc.subject | Eletroquímica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Voltametria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carbono vítreo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carbendazim | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Electrochemistry | - |
dc.subject | Voltammetry | - |
dc.subject | Vitreous carbon | - |
dc.subject | Carbendazim | - |
dc.title | Otimização de um eletrodo de carbono vítreo modificado com nanotubos de carbono para detecção voltamétrica do fungicida carbendazim. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, Mário César Ugulino de. | - |
dc.description.resumo | Por muitos anos o eletrodo de mercúrio foi largamente utilizado como eletrodo de trabalho em análises eletroquímicas. No entanto, novos materiais de eletrodos, a exemplo do carbono vítreo, pasta de carbono, platina, ouro, entre outros, são excelentes alternativas ao eletrodo de mercúrio devido à facilidade de construção, ampla janela de potencial e baixa toxicidade. Recentemente novos materiais como os nanotubos de carbono têm sido usados, de forma promissora, para a construção de eletrodos quimicamente modificados que acoplados as técnicas eletroanalíticas favorecem a determinação de resíduos de pesticidas em amostras ambientais e de alimentos por apresentar elevada sensibilidade e seletividade. Nesse sentido, este trabalho propõe-se a construção e otimização de um eletrodo de carbono vítreo quimicamente modificado com nanotubos de carbono de paredes múltiplas (ECV-MNTCPM). Voltamogramas de onda quadrada do fungicida carbendazim (MBC) foram registrados e os resultados evidenciaram a viabilidade da construção de um ECV-MNTCPM (1,0 mg L-1) disperso em água usando tampão acetato (pH 4,7) e ácido sulfúrico (pH 1,0) como eletrólito de suporte. O ECV-MNTCPM construído foi caracterizado eletroquimicamente, mediante oxidação do MBC, usando voltametria cíclica e voltametria de onda quadrada com pré-concentração. Essa característica se deu em virtude da capacidade de pré-concentrar MBC sobre os nanotubos e da excelente resposta voltamétrica do material pré-concentrado, sem evidências de efeito de memória, aliada a fácil elaboração do eletrodo. A precisão do eletrodo ECV-MNTCPM foi avaliada pelos testes de repetibilidade e reprodutibilidade, os quais apresentaram um desvio padrão relativo da ordem de 7,8 e 8,23%, respectivamente, abaixo do limite máximo de 20% para análise de resíduos de pesticidas, o que possibilita empregá-lo no desenvolvimento de um método voltamétrico para determinação de resíduos de MBC em amostras ambientais e de alimentos. | - |
dc.publisher.department | Química | - |