https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/4524Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Silmara Maria Andrade da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-17 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Brucellosis is an infectious disease, which affects most domestic mammals and has zoonotic potential. It is present in the national territory, being a disease of economic importance in the production of milk and beef cattle and a disease of concern for collective health. The main form of disease control is the vaccination of bovine females between three and eight months, with vaccine B19, established by the National Program for the Control and Eradication of Brucellosis and Animal Tuberculosis (PNCEBT). The aim of this study was to verify, to point out and to discuss the vaccination coverage data in the state of Paraiba in the years 2008 to 2013, evaluating vaccination rates of heifers at the age of vaccination and in the properties of the macro regions of Paraiba state. It was observed that 19.92% of the calves of vaccine age created in the state of Paraiba were vaccinated against bovine brucellosis using the vaccine produced with the B. abortus strain B19, as well as the properties with vaccination record for brucellosis, 18.76% of the producers verified the vaccination with the Agricultural Defense in the same period. These data confirm the need for policies that increase the vaccination coverage of cattle in the State of Paraiba, especially in sanitary education for cattle ranchers and guarantee access to veterinary services. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Animal - Zoonose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Defesa sanitária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bovinos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ESTUDO DA COBERTURA VACINAL DE BRUCELOSE BOVINA EM BEZERRAS NO ESTADO DA PARAÍBA | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Clementino, Inácio José | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Alves, Alexandre José | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva Neto, José Ferreira da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A brucelose é uma doença infectocontagiosa, que acomete a maioria dos mamíferos domésticos e tem potencial zoonótico. Está presente no território nacional, sendo uma doença de importância econômica na produção de bovinos de leite e de corte e uma doença de preocupação para saúde coletiva. A principal forma de controle da doença, é a vacinação de fêmeas bovinas entre três e oito meses, com a vacina B19, estabelecida pelo Programa Nacional de Controle e Erradicação da Brucelose e Tuberculose Animal (PNCEBT). Objetivou-se com esse trabalho verificar, pontuar e discorrer sobre os dados de cobertura vacinalno estado da Paraíba nos anos de 2008 a 2013, avaliando taxas de vacinação de bezerras em idade de vacinação e nas propriedades das macrorregiões do estado da Paraíba. Observou-se que 19,92% das bezerras em idade vacinal criadas no estado da Paraíba foram vacinadas contra brucelose bovina usando a vacina produzida com a cepa B19 de B. abortus, quanto as propriedades com registro de vacinação para brucelose, 18,76% dos produtores comprovaram a vacinação junto à Defesa Agropecuária no mesmo período. Esses dados confirmam a necessidade de políticas que aumentem a cobertura vacinal de bovinos no estado da Paraíba, sobretudo, na educação sanitária para os pecuaristas e garantir o acesso aos serviços veterinários. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |