Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MUNIZ, Elton Diego de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-30-
dc.description.abstract: It was an interest in this research to demonstrate the importance that reading plays in the integral formation of the student. In order to do so, we discuss the challenges faced to stimulate the taste for reading in high school students, turning them into critical and reflective subjects due to the fragility of reading and writing teaching practices present in the Initial and Final grades of Elementary School. As a methodological approach to research, we executed a bibliographical study such as literature review that took as the analysis and discussion of works that address the issue such as those of Alonso (2003), Antunes (2003), Bagno et al (2007), Barbosa 2010), Cavazotti (2005), Ferreiro (1985), Fiorin (2007), Freire (1989), Garcia (2013), Gadotti (2003, 2004), Kato Silva (2010), among others. In the light of the analyzed studies, it was possible to understand that the fragile reading and writing practices end up producing an increasing number of functional illiterate students, so when students enter High School, these subjects do not show a taste for reading, nor do they present metacognitive competences indispensable for their citizen training. We also understand that teaching reading in contemporaneity is a task that must happen, coupled with the demands of postmodern society whose main brand is to be grafocentric, requiring the subjects numerous reading skills to participate as a critical, reflective and creative subject.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Analfabetismo Funcional
dc.subject: Proficiência Leitora
dc.title: As dificuldades na formação do hábito de leitura em alunos do ensino médio: Contradições resultantes do analfabetismo funcional
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cavalcanti, Maria Mercedes Ribeiro Pessoa-
dc.description.resumo: Constituiu interesse nesta pesquisa demonstrar a importância que a leitura desempenha na formação integral do aluno. Para tanto, discutimos os desafios enfrentados para estimular o gosto pela leitura em alunos do Ensino Médio, transformando-os em sujeitos críticos e reflexivos, superando à fragilidade das práticas de ensino da leitura e da escrita presentes nas séries Iniciais e Finais do Ensino Fundamental. Como abordagem metodológica de pesquisa, realizamos um estudo bibliográfico com revisão, análise e discussão da literatura que aborda a questão tais como as de Alonso (2003), Antunes (2003), Bagno et al (2007), Barbosa (2010), Cavazotti (2005), Ferreiro (1985), Fiorin (2007), Freire (1989), Garcia (2013), Gadotti (2003, 2004), Kato (1998), Santos (2008), Saviani (2008), Silva (2010), dentre outros. À luz dos estudos analisados, foi possível compreender que as práticas inadequadas de leitura e escrita acabam produzindo um número cada vez mais significativo de alunos analfabetos funcionais que, assim ao ingressarem no Ensino Médio, não demonstram gosto pela leitura, nem apresentam as competências metacognitivas indispensáveis à sua formação cidadã. Entendemos, ainda, que ensinar a ler na contemporaneidade é uma tarefa que deve estar atrelada às exigências da sociedade pós-moderna, cuja marca principal é ser grafocêntrica, exigindo do ser humano inúmeras habilidades na área da leitura para se tornar um sujeito crítico, reflexivo e criativo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR