https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/499
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Leite, Maria Adeni Clementino. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-10-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The appreciation of Cartography has grown in academic research, particularly its relationship with Geography. For the representation of geographic space is an attribute of cartographic science, through its instruments, such as letters, sketches, maps, and these new technologies also influence this view, among these we mention Google Maps, Google Earth, and other means. In this perspective, the present study aimed to understand the key concepts and tools of cartography devoted to the teaching of geography in the Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré in João Pessoa, PB. To achieve this goal , we define some specific goals that point in this direction : Discuss the theoretical on Cartography in Brazil , introduced the concept of Cartography , and its main instruments used in Geography ; Ascertain students' understanding of the class of 6th Year Elementary Education, Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré on the use of the tools of Cartography. The research was methodologically carried out a survey of bibliographic sources, and we mention from the theoretical backrests of authors such as Richter (2004, 2011), Oliveira (1978), Paganelli (1982, 1987), Simielli (1986, 1996); Almeida; Passini (1989), among others. To perform the data analysis applied a questionnaire about the cartographic instruments, used in geographic study with students of class 6th year of elementary school, the Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré. Thus, to ascertain the knowledge that these students have regarding cartographic instruments. With the use of cartographic tools in geography classes, students can learn and inquire about their reality, considering the natural and social aspects in the present landscape. In this perspective, we consider important to the definition and use of cartographic tools by students in geographical study because thinking in education is necessary to refer to the access to information, new technologies and communication tools, as these facilitate the understanding of the geographic space. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB, 2013. | - |
dc.subject | Cartografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino e aprendizagem da geografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Instrumentos cartográficos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cartography | - |
dc.subject | Geography teaching and learning | - |
dc.subject | Cartographic instruments | - |
dc.title | Análise dos principais conceitos e instrumentos da cartografia, voltados para o ensino da geografia na Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré em João Pessoa – PB. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Chrisitianne Maria Moura. | - |
dc.description.resumo | A valorização da Cartografia tem crescido nas pesquisas acadêmicas, sobretudo pela sua relação com a Geografia. Pois a representação do espaço geográfico é um atributo da ciência cartográfica, através dos seus instrumentos, como cartas, croquis, mapas, além desses as novas tecnologias também influenciam essa concepção, dentre esses citamos Google Maps, Google Earth, e outros meios. Nesta perspectiva, o presente estudo teve como objetivo geral compreender os principais conceitos e instrumentos da Cartografia voltados para o ensino da Geografia na Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré em João Pessoa, PB. Para alcançar tal objetivo, definimos alguns objetivos específicos que apontam nesse sentido: Discutir o referencial teórico sobre Cartografia no Brasil; Apresentar o conceito de Cartografia, e dos seus principais instrumentos, utilizados na Geografia; Averiguar o entendimento dos alunos da turma de 6º Ano do Ensino Fundamental, da Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré, acerca da utilização dos instrumentos da Cartografia. A pesquisa foi, metodologicamente, realizada com o levantamento de fontes bibliográficas, e nos referenciamos a partir dos respaldos teóricos de autores como Richter (2004; 2011), Oliveira (1978), Paganelli (1982; 1987), Simielli (1986; 1996), Almeida; Passini (1989); dentre outros. Para a realização das análises de dados aplicamos um questionário sobre os instrumentos cartográficos, utilizados no estudo geográfico, com alunos da turma do 6º Ano do Ensino Fundamental, da Escola Estadual de Ensino Fundamental II Almirante Tamandaré. Assim, averiguar o conhecimento que esses alunos apresentam em relação aos instrumentos cartográficos. Com o uso dos instrumentos cartográficos nas aulas de Geografia, os alunos podem apreender e indagar sobre a sua realidade, considerando os aspectos naturais e sociais presentes na paisagem. Nessa perspectiva, consideramos importante a definição e utilização dos instrumentos cartográficos pelos alunos no estudo geográfico, pois pensar no ensino é necessário remeter-se ao acesso a informação, as novas tecnologias e aos instrumentos de comunicação, pois esses facilitam o entendimento do espaço geográfico. | - |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | - |