https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/500
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Vasconcelos, Thiago César Cavalcante de. | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-10-24 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work is the quantification and treatment of rainfall data derived from rain gauges located in the city of João Pessoa (PB), to identify the erosivity factor, i.e., the ability of rain to cause erosion. The data corresponds to four rain gauges, one is managed by the National Institute of Meteorology (INMET), and the other by the Executive Agency for Water Management in the State of Paraíba (EFSA). The erosivity factor, or (R), is part of the Equation Universal Soil Loss (USLE), revised and updated by Wischmeier and Smith (1978), who proposed equations to measure the intensity of rainfall in millimeters per hour and / or an intensity maximum thirty minutes. The difficulty in monitoring large scale data and absence of diagrams pluviographs influenced Lombardi Neto and Moldenhauer (1980), to change the coefficient proposed by Fournier (1960), thus elaborating a way to determine the average annual erosion rate of the from the sum of the monthly values, this principle was adopted as the methodology for this work. Thus, they calculated the average rates of erosion (El) monthly and annual rainfall between 2002 and 2012, obtaining as results the kinetic energy of rainfall, recognizing areas as potentially vulnerable to erosion, with a view or bare soils devoid of vegetation . Keywords: erosivity, precipitation, João Pessoa (PB). | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB, 2013. | - |
dc.subject | Erosão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chuva | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Erosividade da chuva | - |
dc.subject | Erosion | - |
dc.subject | Rain | - |
dc.title | Análise dos índices de erosividade a partir de dados de precipitação de postos pluviométricos do Município de João Pessoa – PB. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Araci Farias da. | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho consiste na quantificação e tratamento de dados de precipitação oriundos de postos pluviométricos localizados no município de João Pessoa (PB), para identificar o fator erosividade, ou seja, a capacidade da chuva em causar erosão. Os dados correspondem a quatro postos pluviométricos, desses, um é gerenciado pelo Instituto Nacional de Meteorologia (INMET), e os demais pela Agência Executiva de Gestão das Águas do Estado da Paraíba (AESA). O fator erosividade ou (R), faz parte da Equação Universal de Perda de Solos (EUPS), revisada e atualizada por Wischmeier e Smith (1978), que propuseram equações para mensurar a intensidade da chuva em milímetros por hora e/ou numa intensidade máxima de trinta minutos. A dificuldade no monitoramento de dados em larga escala e ausência de diagramas de pluviógrafos, influenciou Lombardi Neto e Moldenhauer (1980), a mudarem o coeficiente proposto por Fournier (1960), elaborando assim, uma forma de determinar o índice de erosão médio anual a partir da soma dos valores mensais, princípio esse, adotado como metodologia para este trabalho. Dessa forma, foram calculados os índices médios de erosão (El) mensais e anuais das precipitações entre 2002 e 2012 obtendo como resultados a energia cinética das chuvas, reconhecendo as áreas potencialmente vulneráveis quanto aos processos erosivos, tendo em vista solos descobertos ou desprovidos de vegetação. | - |
dc.publisher.department | Geociências | - |