Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pereira, Joedna Cavalcante-
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-15-
dc.description.abstract: Solanum paniculatum L. popularly known as "jurubeba - verdadeira." Recently been demonstrated spasmolytic and antidiarrheal activities for the crude ethanol ic extract of the aerial parts of this species. Therefore , the aim of this work was to investigate and compare possible spasmolytic activity of ethanol ic extracts extracted of the aerial parts ( SP - EtOH PA ) and roots ( SP - EtOH R ) of Solanum paniculatum in smooth muscle models and elucidate action mechanism of the extract to present the better spasmolytic effect in one of the tested organs . Rat aorta: SP - EtOH PA and SP - EtOH R (243 and 729 μg/mL , n = 3) relaxed organ to pre - contracted with phenylephrine (3 x 10 - 7 M) in the presence ( E max = 59.3 ± 7.1 and 57. 0 ± 3.2%, respectively) or absence (E max = 58.3 ± 6.7 and 66.3 ± 4.1% respectively) functional endothelium. Guinea pig trachea: SP - EtOH PA and SP - EtOH R (243 and 729 μg/mL , n = 3) relaxed organ pre contracted with carbachol (CCh, 10 - 6 M) in the pre sence (E max = 56.8 ± 2.7 and 52. 7 ± 2.9% , respectively) or absence (E max = 30.0 ± 1.5 and 73.6 ± 9.2%, respectively) of the functional epithelium. Rat uterus: SP - EtOH PA ( 243 and 729 μg/mL, n = 3) had no significantly tocolytic effect front of phasic contractions ind uced by 10 - 2 UI/mL of oxytocin (E max = 6.3 ± 3.5%) and 10 - 5 M CCh (E max = 0.3 ± 0.3%), while SP - EtOH R (243 and 729 mg/ mL) inhibited in a significant way the phasic contractions induced by oxytocin ( 10 - 2 UI/mL ) or CCh ( 10 - 5 M ) (E max = 40.2 ± 10.2 and 47.0 ± 8.9%, respectively). Guinea pig ileum : SP - EtOH R (243 and 729 μg/mL , n = 3) inhibited significantly the phasic contractions induced by CCh (E max = 65.3 ± 8.5 %) or histamine ( 10 - 6 M , E max = 58.8 ± 3.9%). Clementino - Neto (2012) related that SP - EtOH PA showed spasmolytic effect front of the phasic contractions induced by CCh (E max = 81.2 ± 5.4%) and histamine (E max = 93.9 ± 1.2%). Thus, So we decided to characterize the action mechanism of SP - EtOH PA on this o rgan that proved to be more effective. SP - EtOH PA (0.1 to 729 μg/mL , n = 5) relaxed the ileum in a significant and concentration - dependent manner wi th 40 mM KCl (EC 50 = 47.5 ± 4.4 μg/mL ), 10 - 6 M CCh (EC50 = 49.9 ± 7.3 μg/mL ) or 10 - 6 M histamine (EC 50 = 65.0 ± 5.3 μg/mL ) and 1.3 times more potent to KCl when compared to histamine. How the common pathway of signaling of these contractile agents are the voltage - gated Ca 2+ channels (Ca V ), we investigated their involvement in mechanism of action of SP - EtOH PA , n = 5 . The control cumulative curves of CaCl 2 were diverted to the right a non - parallel form and reduction of the E max to 100% fo 27.7 ± 3.0% and EC 50 of CaCl 2 value increased from 1.4 ± 0.1 x 10 - 3 M to 6.5 ± 0.7 x 10 - 3 M at the highest concentration of the extract (729 μg/mL ) , but without concentration dependence , suggesting the ex tract could act indirectly on Ca V . As Ca V are modulated by K + channels, we investigated the involvement of these channels (n = 5). The relaxing potency of SP - EtOH PA (EC 50 = 65.0 ± 5.3 μg/mL ) was reduced in the presence of CsCl , a nonspecific blocker of K + channels (EC 50 = 89.0 ± 3.0 μg/mL ) , suggesting the upregulation of these channels, leading to hyperpolarization the membrane with consequent blocking of Ca V and relaxation of intestinal smooth muscle.
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB: 2013.-
dc.subject: Solanum paniculaatum
dc.subject: Ação espasmolítica
dc.subject: Íleo de cobaia
dc.title: Avaliação da atividade espasmolítica das partes aéreas e das raízes de Solanum paniculatum L.: um estudo comparativo.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Bagnólia Araújo da-
dc.description.resumo: Solanum paniculatum L. é conhecida popularmente como “jurubeba - verdadeira”. Recentemente, foram demonstradas atividades espasmolítica e antidiarreica, para o extrato etanólico bruto das partes aéreas desta espécie (CLEMENTINO - NETO, 2012) . Diante disso , o objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar e comparar uma possível atividade espasmolítica dos extratos etanólicos obtidos das partes aéreas (SP - EtOH PA ) e das raízes (SP - EtOH R ) de Solanum paniculatum em modelos de músculo liso , e elucidar o mecanismo de açã o do extrato que apresentar a maior potência em um dos órgãos testados. Aorta de rato: SP - EtOH PA e SP - EtOH R (243 e 729 μg/mL , n = 3 ) relaxaram a órgão pré - contraído com fenilefrina (3 x 10 - 7 M) na presença ( E max = 59,3 ± 7,1 e 57,0 ± 3,2% respectivamente) ou na ausência ( E max = 58,3 ± 6,7 e 66,3 ± 4,1% respectivamente) do endotélio funcional. Traqueia de cobaia: SP - EtOH PA e SP - EtOH R ( 243 e 729 μg/mL , n = 3 ) relaxaram o órgão pré - contraído com carbacol (CCh, 10 - 6 M) na presença ( E max = 56,8 ± 2,7 e 52,7 ± 2,9% respectivamente) ou na ausência ( E max = 30,0 ± 1,5 e 73,6 ± 9,2%, respectivamente) do epitélio funcional. Útero de rata: SP - EtOH PA (243 e 729 μg/mL , n = 3 ) não apresentou efeito tocolítico frente às contrações fásicas induzidas por 10 - 2 UI/mL de ocitocina (E max = 6,3 ± 3,5%) e por 10 - 5 M de CCh (E max = 0,3 ± 0,3%), enquanto que SP - EtOH R (243 e 729 μg/mL) inibiu de maneira significante as contrações fásicas induzidas por ocitocina (10 - 2 UI/mL) ou por CCh (10 - 5 M) (E max = 40,2 ± 10,2 e 47,0 ± 8,9 %, respectivamente) . Íleo de cobaia: SP - EtOH R (243 e 729 μg/mL , n = 3 ) inibiu de maneira significante as contrações fásicas induzidas por CCh (E max = 65,3 ± 8,5 %) ou por histamina (10 - 6 M , E max = 58,8 ± 3,9%). Clementino - Neto (2012) relatou que o SP - EtOH PA apresentou efeito espasmolítico frente às contrações fásicas induzidas por CCh ( E max = 81,2 ± 5,4% ) e por histamina ( E max = 93,9 ± 1,2% ). Diante disso, d ecidiu - se investigar o mecanismo de ação do SP - EtOH PA em íleo de cobaia por este apresentar melhor efi cácia neste órgão. O SP - EtOH PA (0,1 – 729 μg/mL , n = 5 ) relaxou de maneira dependente de concentração e significante o íleo de cobaia pré - contraído com 40 mM de KCl ( CE 50 = 47,5 ± 4,4 μg/mL ), com 10 – 6 M de CCh ( CE 50 = 49,9 ± 7,3 μg/mL) ou com 10 – 6 M de histamina ( CE 50 = 65,0 ± 5,3 μg/mL ), s endo 1,3 vezes mais potente para KCl quando comparado a histamina. Como o passo comum da via de sinalização destes agentes contráteis são os canais de cálcio dependentes de voltagem (Ca V ), investigou - se a participação destes no mecanismo de ação do SP - EtOH PA , n = 5 . As curvas controle cumulativas ao CaCl 2 foram desviadas para direita de forma não paralela e com redução do E max de 100% para 27,7 ± 3, 0 % e o valor de CE 50 do CaCl 2 passou de 1,4 ± 0,1 x 10 - 3 M para 6,5 ± 0,7 x 10 - 3 M na maior concentração do extrato (729 μg/mL ) , porém sem dependência de concentração, sugerindo que o extrato poderia está agindo indiretamente sobre os Ca V . Como os Ca V são modulados pelos canais de K + , investigou - se a participação desses can ais (n = 5) . A potência relaxante do SP - EtOH PA (CE 50 = 65,0 ± 5,3 μg/mL) foi reduzida quando na presença de CsCl, um bloqueador inespecífico dos canais de K + (CE 50 = 89,0 ± 3,0 μg/mL) , sugerindo a modulação positiva desses canais, o que levaria a uma hiperpolarização de membrana com consequente bloqueio dos Ca V e relaxamento do músculo liso intestinal.
dc.publisher.initials: UFPB-
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::Ciências da Saúde: Farmácia