Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Barbosa, Tamires Silva.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-01-
dc.description.abstract: The watershed is one of the elements of the physical environment responsible for the terrestrial relief sculpture. The studyof a watershedcan provideimportant informationabout the processesthatparticular areasuffered throughoutgeologic time, which is consideredasa system, and bysufferingsensible changes, seeks anew equilibrium, changing or notits original form. Knowledge of the characteristicsof a basinmayprovidea route tomake decisions about certain territory. The morphologicalandneotectonic study of MarésRiver Basinare justifiedby thefact that thisisa basinlocatedbehind thecoastof Paraíba, onthe samelithology-the lowcoastalplains, those carvedon theBarriersFormation, which despite having no great volume flow in its channel, has carved its valley significantly, pointing to the possible influence of neotectonics in the area. The Marés River Basin is anendorheic basin that empties into the river Sanhauá, a tributary of the Paraíba River, it has adrainageasymmetricwithtributariesof larger size inthe right marginof the basinisa bowl of3rd order, comprising an area of28.010km2, containing19channels.Inwhich 15 are1st order, 3 are2nd orderand 1is3rd order, and this last one is themain river. In order to analyze the basinwere used: theSantaRitatopographic mapon scale 1:25,000 andSpring 5software 5.2, for preparation ofthematic mapsof thewatershed andalso formorphometriccalculations. In this studyaddressed thequalitative descriptionofdrainage properties, based mainly on thedegreeof integration andcontinuity, as well as density,entropy, control, sinuosity, angularity, jointangle, and asymmetry. The geomorphic indices applied totheneotectonicanalysiswereHeight valley, of the stream-gradient índex (slope x length) and Asymmetric Factor (AF). Thevalues obtainedand the morphological characteristicsof the basinindicatethe influence ofrecenttectonic activityover the area.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2013.-
dc.subject: Geografia física
dc.subject: Geomorfologia
dc.subject: Neotectônica da Bacia do Rio Marés
dc.subject: Physical geography-
dc.subject: Geomorphology-
dc.subject: Neotectonics of the Tidal River Basin-
dc.title: Aplicação de índices geomórficos para análise morfológica e neotectônica da bacia do Rio Marés – PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Furrier, Marx.-
dc.description.resumo: A bacia hidrográfica é um dos elementos do meio físico responsável pela esculturação do relevo terrestre. O estudo de uma bacia pode fornecer informações importantes acerca dos processos que determinada área sofreu ao longo do tempo geológico, pois, sendo ela considerada um sistema, ao sofrer mudanças sensíveis, busca um novo ponto de equilíbrio, podendo ou não mudar sua forma original. O conhecimento das características de uma bacia pode fornecer um norte para tomada de decisões acerca de determinado território a quem planeja. Os estudos, morfológico e neotectônico, na bacia do rio Marés se justificam pelo fato de esta ser uma bacia situada à retaguarda do Litoral Paraibano, sobre uma mesma litologia – os baixos planaltos costeiros, estes esculpidos sobre a Formação Barreiras, que, apesar de não possuir grande volume do fluxo em seu canal, tem entalhado seu vale significativamente, apontando para a possível influência neotectônica na área.A bacia hidrográfica do rio Marés é uma bacia endorréica que desagua no rio Sanhauá, afluente do rio Paraíba, ela possui uma drenagem assimétrica com afluentes de maior porte na margem direita da bacia, é uma bacia de 3ª ordem, compondo uma área de 28,010 km2, contendo 19 canais. Nos quais 15 são de 1ª ordem, 3 são de 2ª ordem e 1 é de 3ª ordem, sendo este último o rio principal. Para análise da bacia foram utilizados: a carta topográfica Santa Rita na escala 1:25.000 eo softwareSpring 5.2, para a confecção dos mapas temáticos dabacia hidrográfica e também para os cálculos morfométricos. Neste trabalho foiabordada a descrição qualitativa das propriedades de drenagem, calcada principalmente nos graus de integração e de continuidade, bem como na densidade, tropia, controle, sinuosidade, angularidade, ângulo de junção, e assimetria. Os índices geomórficos aplicados à análise neotectônica foram: o índice Relação Fundo-Altura de Vale (RFAV), Relação Declividade-Extensão (RDE) e o Fator Assimétrico (AF). Os valores obtidos como resultado e as características morfológicas da bacia apontam para a influência de atividade tectônica recente sobre a área.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-