Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Torres, Shyrley Elizabeth Luthynea Mendonça Gomes.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-01-
dc.description.abstract: The municipality of Itaporanga located in the interior of Paraíba and is inserted into thesemi-arid northeast, the municipality has a study area of approximately 467,73 km ².Biome predominant in this county is the caatinga hiperxerófila.The archaic techniques of soil preparation, such as deforestation and burning, are part of the history of colonization, since the region is under the influence of dry climate, with rainfall in short periods. Regarding the problem around the loss of native vegetation, this work uses satellite images CCD / CBERS 2 and CBERS 2B (the period of 2005 and 2008), SRTM data associated with data collected in the field to analyze the dynamics of vegetation and use and occupation of the relief provided in the municipality of Itaporanga. The research was based on the use of techniques of digital image processing and generation DTM of Itaporanga municipality, in order to generate thematic maps of vegetation cover classes and slope. The indiscriminate use of soil reveals changes in the use and occupation of land. Through information obtained from satellite images, thematic maps of vegetation and field work, one can observe the dynamics present in the study area, considering damaging effects of agricultural and livestock activities developed in the region. The results revealed a dynamics in vegetation cover, in order, in the period in question, which concentrated upon the impact study area. The resulting images reveal a diverse landscape, where the vegetation varies from arboreal-shrubby to shrubby vegetation. By means of analysis of data obtained through the vegetation classes and slope, there is growth in the study period class shrubby vegetation of type open. Is worth mentioning that the vegetation is a major factor for soil conservation. These results corroborate the need for proper management and monitoring of natural resources.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2013.-
dc.subject: Geografia dos vegetais
dc.subject: Vegetação arbóreo-arbustiva
dc.subject: Uso do solo
dc.subject: Ocupação do solo
dc.subject: Geography of vegetables-
dc.subject: Tree-shrub vegetation-
dc.subject: Use of the soil-
dc.subject: Occupation of the soil-
dc.title: Análise multitemporal e espacial do uso e ocupação do solo no município de Itaporanga-PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Richard Marques da.-
dc.description.resumo: O município de Itaporanga localiza-se no sertão do Estado da Paraíba e está inserido no semiárido nordestino, o município em estudo possui uma extensão de aproximadamente 467,73 km². O bioma predominante nesse município é a caatinga hiperxerófila. Diante da problemática em torno da perda da vegetação nativa, este trabalho utiliza imagens orbitais CCD/CBERS 2 e CBERS 2B (do período de 2005 e 2008), dados SRTM, associadas a dados coletados em campo para analisar a dinâmica da cobertura vegetal e do uso e ocupação do solo sobre o relevo disposto no município de Itaporanga. A pesquisa teve como base a utilização de técnicas de processamento digital de imagens e geração do MNT do município de Itaporanga, a fim de gerar os mapas temáticos das classes de cobertura vegetal e de declividade. O uso indiscriminado do solo revela mudanças no uso e ocupação do solo. Através de informações obtidas das imagens de satélite, nos mapas temáticos de cobertura vegetal e trabalhos de campo, pode-se observar a dinâmica presente na área em estudo, considerando efeitos nocivos das atividades agrícolas e pecuárias desenvolvidas na região. Os resultados obtidos revelaram uma dinamicidade na cobertura vegetal, tendo em vista, no período em análise, impactos que incidiram sobre a área em estudo. As imagens resultantes revelam um cenário diversificado, em que a cobertura vegetal varia de uma vegetação arbórea-arbustiva à arbustiva. Por meio da análise dos dados obtidos mediante as classes de vegetação e de declividade, observa-se um crescimento no período em estudo da classe arbustiva, uma vegetação do tipo aberta. Vale salientar que a vegetação é um fator de grande importância para a conservação do solo. Tais resultados, corroboram com a necessidade de manejo adequado e monitoramento dos recursos naturais.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-