Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Francivaldo Jacinto de.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-04-
dc.description.abstract: The teaching of mathematics in nowadays must be founded on a methodology that takes our students to construct knowledge. Being the Whole Numbers a subject of the Elementary School that the students have more learning difficulties, through this research we propose the use of games as a methodology that will help us in the teaching of this content. For that, we have realized an intervention work in the Presidente José Sarney School, a municipal school located on the rural area from Cacimba de Dentro city – PB, with students of 8th and 9th grade of Elementary School. The main purpose of this intervention was to evaluate the use of games for teaching operations with Whole Numbers in the Elementary School. To choose the appropriate methodology in this intervention we based on experienced researchers with the methodology of using games in teaching mathematics, such as: Smole, Diniz and Milani (2007 ) and Pires, Curi and Campos (2001 ). The field research presented here was qualitative, because were collected information through the questionnaires applied in the classes mentioned. The results of these questionnaires showed a poor level of knowledge of Whole Numbers by these students. Therefore, to help our students to get best results, we based on the use of games as a methodology for teaching of this content. After the application of the proposed activities in this research, we found a significant improvement in learning, making the most part of the students reach a better performance in relation to the theme worked. It is important to say and take into consideration that students participating in this study are entered into a totally adverse social context of the reality of some students residing in the urban area. However, our study showed good results.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: Araruna, PB, 2013.-
dc.subject: Números inteiros
dc.subject: Jogos e recreações matemáticas
dc.subject: Jogos lúdicos
dc.subject: Ensino e aprendizagem da matemática
dc.subject: Whole numbers-
dc.subject: Games and math recreations-
dc.subject: Play games-
dc.subject: Teaching and learning mathematics-
dc.title: O jogo no processo de ensino dos números inteiros no ensino fundamental.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Cristiane Carvalho Bezerra de.-
dc.description.resumo: O ensino da matemática nos dias atuais deve estar pautado numa metodologia que leve os nossos alunos a construírem o conhecimento. Sendo os Números Inteiros um assunto do Ensino Fundamental que os alunos mais apresentam dificuldades no aprendizado, propomos através dessa pesquisa a utilização de jogos como metodologia que nos auxiliará no processo de ensino desse conteúdo. Para isso foi realizado um trabalho de intervenção na Escola Municipal Presidente José Sarney, localizada na zona rural do município de Cacimba de Dentro - PB, com os alunos do 8° e 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental. O objetivo principal desta intervenção foi avaliar o uso de jogos para o ensino das operações com Números Inteiros no Ensino Fundamental. Para escolhermos a metodologia apropriada nessa intervenção nos apoiamos em pesquisadores experientes com a metodologia do uso de jogos no ensino da matemática, tais como Smole, Diniz e Milani (2007), bem como Pires, Curi e Campos (2001). A pesquisa de campo aqui apresentada teve caráter qualitativo, pois foram coletados dados através de questionários que foram aplicados nas turmas mencionadas. Os resultados obtidos desses questionários mostraram um nível insatisfatório de conhecimento dos números inteiros por esses alunos. Portanto, para ajudarmos os nossos alunos a conseguirem obter melhores resultados, buscamos nos apoiar no uso de jogos como metodologia para o ensino desse conteúdo. Após a aplicação das atividades propostas nessa pesquisa, verificamos uma melhora significativa no aprendizado, fazendo com que boa parte dos alunos alcançasse um melhor desempenho em relação à temática trabalhada. Vale salientar e levar em consideração que os alunos participantes dessa pesquisa estão inseridos em um contexto social totalmente adverso da realidade de alguns alunos residentes na zona urbana. Entretanto, o nosso trabalho apresentou bons resultados.-
dc.publisher.department: Matemática-