Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lisboa, Rayssa de Lyra.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-08-
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to identify and analyze the social , economic and environmental impacts of the creation of rural settlements in Paraiba municipality in the forest zone , the São Miguel de Taipu . The theoretical and conceptual point of view , four concepts guided the study : space , territory , land reform and settlement . Based primarily on : Henry Lefebvre (1992 [ 1974 ] ) ; Raffestin (1993 ) ; Bergamasco , Chonchol and Blancpamard ( 1997) and Oliveira (2007 ) . Procedures and research techniques used were : a) bibliographic and documentary b ) collection of secondary data from the IBGE and the INCRA and c ) field research , where six rural settlements were investigated , which corresponds to 100 % of PA 's in the municipality . Found that access to land by farmers to replace family-based landowner producer of sugarcane and cattle made important impacts not only in the city and in the region such as : a) the land devolution b ) significant changes in the landscape, c ) fixing population in the field and increasing rural population , d) improving the living condition of the settlers , e) improving the protection and preservation of the environment f ) the political participation of the community in the municipal councils , the camera in the struggle for rights , the preservation the environment and the improvement of health and education ; f ) the dynamism of free county fair , local businesses and neighboring municipalities . Such impacts confirm the importance of agrarian reform a worthy reproduction of the peasantry of San Miguel de Taipu , allowing as Emilia Moreira says , if you can believe it promotes the creation of settlements is not a revolutionary break with the capitalist territory , at least , the creation of alternative forms of production based on the preservation of life and not just on his farm . This does not mean the absence of problems to be overcome to overcome as demonstrated in the work.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2014.-
dc.subject: Meio ambiente
dc.subject: Impacto ambiental
dc.subject: Assentamento rural-
dc.subject: Environment-
dc.subject: Environmental impact-
dc.subject: Rural settlement-
dc.title: A criação de assentamentos rurais e seus impactos no espaço agrário do município de são Miguel de Taipu – PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Emília de Rodat Fernandes.-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo identificar e analisar os impactos sociais, econômicos e ambientais da criação de assentamentos rurais num município paraibano da Zona da Mata, o de São Miguel de Taipu. Do ponto de vista teórico-conceitual, quatro conceitos balizaram o estudo: espaço, território, reforma agrária e assentamento tendo como suporte algumas obras de: Henry Léfèbvre (1992 [1974]); Raffestin (1993); Bergamasco, Blancpamard e Chonchol (1997), Oliveira (2007) e Moreira (2002). Os procedimentos e técnicas de pesquisa utilizados foram: a) levantamento bibliográfico e documental; b) levantamento de dados secundários junto ao IBGE e ao INCRA e; c) pesquisa de campo, onde foram investigados seis assentamentos rurais, o que corresponde a 100% dos assentamentos existentes no município. Constatou-se o acesso à terra por agricultores de base familiar em substituição ao latifundiário produtor de cana e gado, o que promoveu impactos importantes não só no município como no espaço microrregional tais como: a) uma significativa desconcentração fundiária; b) mudanças importantes na paisagem; c) fixação da população no campo e o aumento da população rural; d) melhoria da condição de vida dos camponeses; e) melhoria na proteção e preservação do meio ambiente f) a participação política dos assentados nos Conselhos Municipais, na Câmara Municipal, na luta por direitos, pela preservação do ambiente e pela melhoria das condições de saúde e educação; f) o dinamismo da feira livre do município, do comércio local e de municípios vizinhos. Tais impactos confirmam a importância da reforma agrária para uma reprodução mais digna do campesinato de São Miguel de Taipu, permitindo, como diz Emília Moreira, que se possa acreditar que “a criação de assentamentos promove se não uma ruptura revolucionária com o território capitalista, ao menos, a criação de formas alternativas de produção baseadas na preservação da vida e não unicamente na sua exploração”. Isso não significa a inexistência de problemas a serem superados como é demonstrado no trabalho.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-