https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/684Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Maria Clyvia Martins dos. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to discuss about the social, economic and political transformations arising from the creation of the Dona Helena rural settlement, located in Cruz do Espírito Santo (Paraíba), which is located in the mesoregion of Zona da Mata, a region where traditiona lly predominate a monocultivated production of sugarcane and therefore the large estates. Mesoregion of Zona da Mata always presented the highest rates of concentration of land in the state of Paraiba, reaching the Gini coefficient greater than 0.9 in some municipalities, as an example, Cruz do Espírito Santo. We believe that the rural settlements provide a reorganization of land and it‟s also be able to promote changes in social, economic and political organization of a municipality or a region, which may reflect on the dynamics of local and regional commerce. So, the settlement projects are responsible for new social arrangements and new forms of economic and political integration of social groups. These changes resulting from the creation of rural settlements are understood in this study as territorial impacts. Thus we intend to uncover the potentiality of transformation of the Dona Helena settlement in the municipality in which it is, in the expectation of those changes affect both, the lives of families settled and the areas around the settlement. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB, 2014. | - |
| dc.subject | Geografia agrária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Impacto territorial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assentamento rural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agrarian geography | - |
| dc.subject | Territorial impact | - |
| dc.subject | Rural settlement | - |
| dc.title | Impactos territoriais da criação do assentamento rural Dona Helena-Cruz do Espírito Santo/PB. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mitidiero Júnior, Marco Antonio. | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho visa discutir as transformações sociais, econômicas e políticas decorrentes da criação do assentamento rural Dona Helena, localizado no município de Cruz do Espírito Santo, situado na mesorregião da Mata Paraibana, região onde tradicionalmente predomina a produção da monocultura canavieira e, por conseguinte os grandes latifúndios. A mesorregião da Mata Paraibana sempre apresentou os maiores índices de concentração de terras do Estado da Paraíba, chegando a possuir o índice de Gini superior a 0,9 em alguns municípios, a exemplo de Cruz do Espírito Santo. Consideramos que os assentamentos rurais proporcionam uma reorganização fundiária, podendo promover alterações na organização social, econômica e política de um município ou mesmo de uma região, podendo repercutir sobre a dinâmica do comércio local e regional. Assim, os projetos de assentamentos fazem emergirnovas sociabilidades e novas formas de inserção econômica e política de grupos sociais oriundos, na sua maioria, da luta pela terra. Essas transformações decorrentes da criação de assentamentos rurais são entendidas neste trabalho como impactos territoriais. Desse modo pretendemos desvendar a potencialidade de transformação do assentamento Dona Helena no município em que se inseriu na perspectiva de que essas transformações incidem tanto na vida das famílias assentadas como no entorno do assentamento. | - |
| dc.publisher.department | Geociências | - |