Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gomes, Michel da Silva.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-12-
dc.description.abstract: The exploitation of mineral resources is of extreme importance to the economy of a country or even a region, however this kind of activities can compromise the environment and even the population that lives near the mining action. This study has for general objective identify and characterize the environmental impacts caused by industrial extraction of granite at the city of Sobrado – PB. Further of report the historic of mining at the city, analyze the extraction of granite with base on Conama’s resolution number 001 of 01/23th/1986, and rate the environmental impacts identified on the area. To begin this study was made a theoretical research based on references from books, monographs, technical papers and articles related to the topic, research on secondary sources such as documents, legislation, public authorities sites directed to the environment and statistical censuses, and field research, interviews and photographic records. The results obtained during the research can be highlighted as: exploration activity by granite quarry Potiguar Ltd. generates foreign exchange, jobs and income, on the other hand generates pollution on water resources, soil, over the air, flora and fauna, besides compromising the health and welfare of the population. However, it might propose methods and practices that can mitigate the negative impacts of exploration and extraction activities of granite, to establish fair development and correct environmentally.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2014.-
dc.subject: Geografia ambiental
dc.subject: Impacto ambiental
dc.subject: Extração de granito-
dc.subject: Environmental geography-
dc.subject: Environmental impact-
dc.subject: Extraction of granite-
dc.title: Extração de granito e impactos ambientais em Sobrado – PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Bartolomeu Israel de.-
dc.description.resumo: A exploração dos recursos minerais é de extrema importância para a economia de um país ou mesmo de uma região, sendo que tais atividades podem comprometer o meio ambiente e até mesmo a população que vive próximo ao empreendimento minerário. Este estudo tem por objetivo geral identificar e caracterizar os impactos ambientais causados pela extração industrial de granito no município de Sobrado-PB. Além de relatar o histórico da mineração no município, analisar a extração de granito com base na Resolução do Conama N°001, de 23/01/86, e classificar os impactos ambientais identificados na área. Para a realização do mesmo foram realizadas pesquisa teórica com base em referências bibliográficas de livros, monografias, trabalhos técnicos e artigos relacionados ao tema, pesquisas em fontes secundárias como documentos, legislação, sites de entidades públicas direcionadas ao meio ambiente e censos estatísticos, além de pesquisa de campo, entrevistas e registros fotográficos. Os resultados obtidos durante a pesquisa podem-se destacar como: a atividade de exploração do granito pela pedreira Potiguar Ltda. gera divisas, empregos e renda, mais por outro lado gera poluição nos recursos hídricos, no solo, sobre o ar, na flora e fauna, além de comprometer a saúde e o bem estar da população. Com tudo, devem-se propor métodos e práticas que possam mitigar os impactos negativos das atividades de exploração e extração do granito, visando estabelecer o desenvolvimento justo e ambientalmente correto.-