Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Rodrigo Brito da.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-12-
dc.description.abstract: The use of agrochemicals is one of the silent forms of violence that rural workers lives every day, pesticides put in danger farm workers and their families, as they directly affect the health and quality of life of all its relatives. The use of these poisons is directly linked with the development model of the field. Our spatial area of research is in the county of Queimadas-PB, located in the Agreste Paraibano. Taking as a starting point to identify the form of use of agrochemicals in rural areas of the county, was based on notes about the farms, Pedra do Sino and Malhada Grande. The study presents the risks that workers and farmers are exposed in everyday use of pesticides. We believe that the small producer who fits this practice suffers a phenomenon that resembles the alienation of labor. With that, his personal interest provokes impact on the local collective, since the speed with which agricultural techniques evolve different from the natural time and human interference destroys this balance.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2014.-
dc.subject: Geografia agrária
dc.subject: Agrotóxico
dc.subject: Espaços rurais
dc.subject: Agrarian geography-
dc.subject: Agrotoxic-
dc.subject: Country Spaces-
dc.title: Agrotóxico: uma violência silenciosa nos espaços rurais do município de Queimadas - PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anieres Barbosa da.-
dc.description.resumo: O estudo apresenta os riscos que os trabalhadores rurais e camponeses são expostos no uso cotidiano de agrotóxicos. Esses colocam em risco os trabalhadores rurais e as suas famílias, uma vez que se trata de uma forma de violência silenciosa que atinge diretamente a saúde e a qualidade de vida de todos os seus membros. O uso desses venenos vincula-se diretamente com o modelo de desenvolvimento do campo. Nosso recorte espacial da pesquisa está no município de Queimadas -PB, localizado no Agreste paraibano, tendo como ponto de partida para identificar a forma de uso dos agrotóxicos no espaço rural os sítios Pedra do Sino e Malhada Grande. Entendemos que o pequeno produtor que se insere nessa prática sofre um fenômeno que se assemelha a alienação do trabalho. Com isso, seu interesse individual acaba impactando o coletivo local, uma vez que a rapidez com que as técnicas agrícolas evoluem é diferente do tempo natural e a interferência do homem destrói esse equilíbrio.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-