Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Arcanjo, Amanda Maria de Freitas.-
dc.date.issued: 2014-10-06-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to identify the activities surrounding the river Abiaí and their potential influence on water quality. The Abiaí river is located in the municipality of Pitimbu, south coast of Paraiba. The data of water quality indicators correspond to the period January 2000 to December 2011, and were analyzed and compared according to the parameters of the CONAMA Resolution 357/2005. The surveying and mapping of the use and occupation of the soil were carried out through observation and interpretation of satellite images. Were found two patterns of water: freshwater and brackish water. The water quality was determined as the concentration of pH, Thermotolerant Coliform, Dissolved Oxygen (DO), Color, Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) and Turbidity. The analysis of the data showed that the river presents changes with regard to physical, chemical and biological parameters. The use map and land cover shows replacement of native vegetation by planting cane sugar, presence of industries and rapid urban growth with little or no planning. This occupation supposedly is responsible for the variation of the parameters of water quality of the river Abiaí. In this way, Thus, the area needs an occupational and rational planning, in order to protect the waters of this river of contaminants to maintain water quality.
dc.language.isopt
dc.relation.ispartofseries: João Pessoa, PB, 2014.-
dc.subject: Geografia urbana
dc.subject: Qualidade da água
dc.subject: Uso do solo
dc.subject: Ocupação do solo
dc.subject: Urban geography-
dc.subject: Water quality-
dc.subject: Use of the soil-
dc.subject: Occupation of the soil-
dc.title: Potencial influência do uso e ocupação do solo na qualidade da água do rio Abiaí-PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Lucimary Albuquerque da.-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho teve como objetivo identificar as atividades no entorno do rio Abiaí e sua potencial influência na qualidade água. O rio Abiaí está localizado no município de Pitimbu, litoral sul da Paraíba. Os dados indicadores da qualidade da água correspondem ao período de Janeiro de 2000 a Dezembro de 2011, e foram analisados e comparados de acordo com os parâmetros da resolução do CONAMA 357/2005. O levantamento e mapeamento do uso e ocupação do solo foram realizados através da observação e interpretação de imagens de satélites. Foram encontrados dois padrões de água: águas doces e as águas salobras. A qualidade da água foi determinada quanto à concentração de pH, Coliformes Termotolerantes, Oxigênio Dissolvido (OD), Cor, Demanda Bioquímica de Oxigênio (DBO) e Turbidez. As análises dos dados mostraram que o rio apresenta alterações quanto aos parâmetros físicos, químicos e biológicos. O mapa de uso e ocupação do solo mostra substituição da vegetação nativa por plantação de cana-de-açúcar, presença de indústrias e o rápido crescimento urbano com pouco ou nenhum planejamento. Essa ocupação, supostamente é responsável pela variação dos parâmetros de qualidade da água do rio Abiaí. Deste modo, a área necessita de um planejamento ocupacional e racional, a fim de proteger as águas desse rio de contaminantes para se manter a qualidade da água.-
dc.publisher.department: Geociências-