https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/894
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dias, Celidarque da Silva | - |
dc.creator | Nascimento, Lázaro Gomes do | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | S argassum is a genus of brown seaweed Sargassacea e family represented for 150 species . In the state of Paraíba , the marine flora began to be studied from th e first decades of this century . The pub l ication of the first list of species made by Luetzelburg between 1922 and 1923 can be considered the starting point o f the investigations fhycologi in Paraíba (Carvalho, 1983). Navies macroscopic algae despite arouse the attention of the scientific commu nity for their great potential as a pr oducer chemicals for industrial , economic and medical - pharmacological interest in Brazi l, especially in the Northeast , there are few studies conducted for this purpose , our group being a pioneer in research fhytocheis try . Given the availabili ty and diversity of our biomass , it is imperative that prospective studies be carried out to identify potential compounds derived from marine macroalgae with pharma cological activity . Next we observe some pharmacological activities of al gae described in the literature, among which we can mention: alginates, florotaninos, coumarins, chromones, quinones, and terpenoids feoftinas . Studies have shown that metabolites produced by algae of the genus Sargass umtiveram biological activities, such as anticoagulant, antioxidant, analgesic and antipyretic . It is important to demonstrate that knowledge about the chemical profile may contribute to the taxonomic studies of family Sargassaceae . This work, developed at the Laboratory of Pharmacology / Graduate Program in Natural and Synthetic Bioactive P roducts and Mycology Laboratory , Department of Pharmaceutical Scie nces ( Health Sciences Center ) , Federal University of Paraíba , intended to analyze the microbial activity antimicrobial constituents of the phases and seaweed of the genus Sargassum . | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB:;2014. | - |
dc.subject | Sargassum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Feofitina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade Antifúngica | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo ficoquímico e avaliação da atividade microbiológica de algas marinhas do gênero sargassum. | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Celidarque da Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | Sargassum é um gênero de algas marinhas pardas da família Sargassaceae que é representada por cerca de 150 espécies . No estado da Paraíba, a flora marinha começou a ser estudada a partir das primeiras décadas deste século. A publicação da primeira lista de espécies efetuadas por Luetzelburg, entre 1922 e 1923, pode ser considerada o marco inicial das investigações ficológicas na Paraíba (Carvalho, 1983) . As algas macroscópicas marinhas apesar de despertar a atenção da comunidade científica pela grande potencialidade como prod utora de substâncias químicas e médico - farmacológico, no Brasil, em especial no Nordeste, são poucos os estudos efetuados com este prop ó sito . Tendo em vista a disponibilidade e a diversidade da nossa biomassa, torna - se imperativo que estudos prospectivos sejam realizados, objetiv ando a identificação de substâncias oriundos de macroalgas marinhas com atividade farmacológica. Foi possível ob servar algumas atividades farmacológicas de algas descritas na literatur a, entre as quais podemos citar atividade : anticoagulante , antioxidante, antipirético e analgésico . É importante demonstrar que o conhecimento sobre o perfil químico pode contribuir pa ra os estudos taxonómico da familia Sargassaceae. O presente trabalho, desenvolvido no Laboratório de Farmacoquímica/Programa de Pós Graduação em Produtos N aturais e Sintéticos Bioativos no Laboratório de Micologia do Departamento de Ciências Farmacêutica s (Centro de Ciências da Saúde), Universidad e Federal da Paraíba, tem como propósito ana lisar a atividade antimicrobiana das fases e constituintes isolados da alga do gênero Sargassum. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ:: Ciências da Saúde: Farmácia | pt_BR |