https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/897Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Andrade, Philipe Coêlho Gregório de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The intestinal infections caused by helminthes and protozoa represent one of the major problems in public health, due to the great number of affected people. This work has a goal to determine the prevalenc e of enteroparasites in children assisted by Open Arms Friends Society as well as to identify the more affected age group. In order to develop this study, not only ludic activities with themes concerning hygiene and health were performed but also epidemiol ogical questionnaires application. 52 fecal samples were used, considering 38 for children and 14 for parents or guardians. It was verified through coproparasitological exams that 23.1% (12) of the investigated individuals have hosted at least one enteroparasite e species . The occurrence in individuals with parasites was higher in the male, representing 58 . 3% (24), than in the female verifying 41 . 7% (28). The prevalence of protozoa in the samples was 15 . 4% (8) whereas the helminthes ones was 11 . 5% (6 ). The enteroparasitological profile found was: Endolimax nana (7 . 7%), Entamoeba coli (5 . 6%), Ascaris lumbricoides (3,8%), Giardia (1 . 9%), Schistosoma mansoni (1 . 9%), Trichuris trichiura (1,9%), Enterobius vermicularis (1 . 9%), Ancylostomatidae (1 . 9%). The age group more affected was between 0 and 10 years in a total of 29 . Through socio - economic surveys analysis, th e importance of improvements concerning water treatment for consuming as well as the sewer system stand out, since these variables are directly linked to enteroparasites presence. Therefore, by this research, in order to diminish the spread of enteroparasites, actions like the conduction of periodic examinations in this community as well as treatment in those ones parasitized is needed. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB:;2014. | - |
| dc.subject | Enteroparasitos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Protozoários | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Infecções intestinais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Prevalência de enteroparasitos em crianças assistidas por uma Organização Não Governamental (ONG) na cidade de João Pessoa - PB. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Francisca Inês de Sousa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As infecções intestinais causadas por helmintos e protozoários representam um dos maiores problemas de saúde pública , em razão do gra nde número de indivíduos infectados . E ste trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a prevalência de enteroparasitos em crianças assistidas pela Sociedade Amigos de Braços Abertos , bem como identificar a faixa etária mais acometida . Para desenvolvimento deste estudo, foram realizadas atividades lúdicas com temas referentes à higiene e saúde, além da aplicação de que stionários epidemiológicos . Contou - se com 52 amostra s fecais, sendo 38 crianças e 14 dos pais ou responsáveis. Mediante exames coproparasitológicos , constatou - se que 23, 08 % (12) dos indivíduos investigados albergavam pelo menos uma espécie de enteroparasito. A ocorrência de indivíduos parasitados foi maior no gênero masculino representando 58, 3 3 % (24), ao passo que no gênero feminino foi verificado 41, 6 7% (28) . A prevalência de protozoários nas amostras foi de 15,38 % (8), enquanto a de helmintos foi 11,5 4 % (6) . O perfi l enteroparasitológico encontrado foi: Endolimax nana (7, 69 %), Entamoeba coli (5,77 %) , Ascaris lumbricoides (3,8 5 %) , Giardia lamblia (1,9 2 %), Schistosoma mansoni (1,9 2 %), Trichuris trichiura (1,9 2 %), Enterobius vermicularis (1,9 2 %), Ancylostomatidae (1,9 2 %) . A faixa etária mais acometida compreendeu a de 0 a 10 anos , de um total de 29 . Na análise dos questionários socioeconômicos destaca - se a importância de melhorias no tratamento da água para consum o e nos sistemas de esgoto, uma vez que estas variáveis estão diretamente ligadas à presenç a de enteroparasitos. Portant o, a partir desta pesquisa, se faz necessário a realização de exames periódicos nesta comunidade e tratamento dos indivíduos parasitados, visto que estas medidas preventivas diminuem a disseminação de enteroparasitos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ:: Ciências da Saúde: Farmácia | pt_BR |