https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/926Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Bezerra, André Parente de Brito | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-05-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Opportunistic infections are one of the major problems in immunocompromised patients, due to the high tendency by the patients to develop such infections. Amongst the large quantity of microorganisms, which might b e infecting patients with immunologic disorders, Candida albicans is the most reported agent causing fungal infections in humans. This fungus is an opportunistic pathogen, which has been found in the human body as a commensal organism, it may become pathog enic as a result of patient’s immunological responses or due to yeast’s virulence. In addition, microorganism’s resistance to the therapeutic agents is considerably increasing, so that, the necessity to develop new drugs with antifungal potential is also r ising, for example phytochemicals and other products from the environment. Therefore, the goal of this project was to analyse the antifungal activity of the phytochemical components citral and geraniol on strains of Candida albicans . The tests rea lised whe re: the phytochemical’s effect on the kinetic of the C. albicans growth and the activity of the composts on its micromorphology. Regarding to the kinetics of the fungal growth, a fungicide activity (reduction ≥ 3 log 10 UFC/mL from the initial inoculum) wa s observed utilizing citral on C. albicans ATCC 76485 and LM 70 strains, from 4 hours in a concentration of 64 μg/mL. On the other hand, utilizing geraniol, the fungicide effect on the strain ATCC76485 was observed from 2 hours, in a concentration of 32 μg /mL. To the LM 70 strain, fungicide effects appeared from 4 hours using the same concentration. The phytochemicals have shown reduction in the production of pseudohyphae and chlamydospores, which are factors involved in the pathogenic process of C. albican s . Regarding the results obtained, it can be conclude that citral and geraniol have presented considerable antifungal activity upon strains of C. albicans, highlighting the necessity of posterior studies about toxicity, mechanisms of action and in vivo tes ts, among others, in order to evaluate the possibility of developing drugs with security and efficacy | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt | pt_BR |
| dc.relation.ispartofseries | João Pessoa, PB:;2015 | - |
| dc.subject | Candida Albicans | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade Antifúngica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fitoconstituintes | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da atividade antifúngica de fitoconstituintes contra candida albicans | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima Edeltrudes de Oliveira | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As infecções oportunistas são um dos maiores problemas para pacientes imunocomprometidos, tendo em vista a alta predisposição desses indivíduos à essa s infecções. Dentre os inúmeros micro - organismos que podem estar envolvidos nesse quadro, Candida albicans é a maior causa de infecções fúngicas em humanos. Esse fungo é um patógeno oportunista, que habita o corpo humano de forma comensal, podendo tornar - s e patogênico em consequência a uma resposta imunológica do hospedeiro ou virulência da levedura. A resistência desses micro - organismos aos agentes terapêuticos disponíveis vem aumentando bastante, ressaltando a necessidade de busca de novos agentes com pot encial antifúngico, como fitoconstituintes e outros produtos de origem natural. Assim sendo, o objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a atividade antifúngica dos fitoconstituintes citral e geraniol sobre cepas de Candida albicans . Os ensaios realizados foram : o efeito dos fitoconstituintes sobre a cinética de crescimento fúngico, e a atividade dos mesmos sobre a micromorfologia de C. albicans . Na cinética de crescimento utilizando citral, foi observado um efeito fungicida (redução ≥ 3 log 10 UFC/mL a partir do i nóculo inicial ) para C. albicans ATCC 76485 e LM 70, a partir de 4 horas em uma concentração de 64 μg/mL. Utilizando geraniol, o efeito fungicida para a cepa ATCC 76485 foi observado a partir de 2 horas, em uma concentração de 32 μg/mL, e para a cepa LM 70 , a partir de 4 horas, na mesma concentração. Os fitoconstituintes apresentaram redução na produção de pseudohifas e clamidoconídeos, fatores envolvidos na patogenicidade de C. albicans . Diante dos resultados obtidos, conclui u - se que citral e geraniol apre sentam considerável atividade antifúngica contra cepas de C. albicans , ressaltando a necessidade de estudos posteriores acerca da toxicidade, mecanismos de ação, testes in vivo , entre outros, para avaliar a possibilidade de elaboração de um medicamento com segurança e eficácia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ:: Ciências da Saúde: Farmácia | pt_BR |