https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/3783
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Hilda Lacerda da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007-08-31 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Hilda Lacerda da. Perfil, formação e atuação do docente em atividade permanente nos Programas de Pós-Graduação Stricto Sensu em Administração da região nordeste: um quadro-síntese a partir do currículo lattes. 2007. 140 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work shows, according to information of the curriculum Lattes, the profile of the professsors permanent of the Programs of after-graduation in Administration, recognized for the CAPES, located in the Northeast region of the Brazil, wich relation to the characteristics of the academic formation and the areas professional performance. In order to reach that goal a documental research was accomplished with exploratory research, once little information exists about that subject. The collected data on those curriculums were organized in a database and transferred to statistical treatment with the use of the statistical package SPSS - Statiscal Package Social Scienses for a quantitative evaluation. The analysis have been accounted according to the graduate and postgraduate formation. The study has involved the performance, presented disciplines areas, educational orientations and some aspects of the production and scientific popularization. Almost 50% of the educational ones around the researched universe are located among institutions of the Bahia State. Most of that group is formed of the masculine gender. They are 40,6% (39 individuals) the educational/researchers with lower graduation in Management and 37,5% (36 individuals) with lower graduation in other Areas. Around the educational/researchers masters 42,7% (41 individuals) which are mastered in Management. 20,8% (20 individuals) are assembled by educational with graduation and doctorate in Management, but there are among researchers' 10 and 50% depending on the researched variable, acting without a specific formation in the area. The graduate number and postgraduates in other areas overcome the number of educational graduate and postgraduates in Management area with relationship to the declared areas of performance, although with a small difference. The quantity of graduated and postgraduates educational ones from other areas outnumbers the graduated and postgraduates in Management with relationship to the declared areas of performance, although with discreet difference. The insert of graduated and postgraduates educational ones in Management to act in other Areas present a smaller percentile. The national periodical magazines like Organizations and Society, Ebape magazine and Contemporary Management Magazine (RAC), all of them classified the Qualis System as National A are the most used periodical ones for publication for their studies. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
dc.subject | Administração | por |
dc.subject | Formação docente | por |
dc.subject | Atuação Profissional | por |
dc.subject | Programas de Pós-graduação Acadêmicos Stricto Sensu | por |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Master s Education | eng |
dc.subject | Professional performance | eng |
dc.subject | Academic Masters degree Stricto Sensu program | eng |
dc.title | Perfil, formação e atuação do docente em atividade permanente nos Programas de Pós-Graduação Stricto Sensu em Administração da região nordeste: um quadro-síntese a partir do currículo lattes | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Walmir Rufino da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta com base nas informações do currículo Lattes, o perfil dos docentes permanentes dos Programas de Pós-graduação em Administração, reconhecidos pela CAPES e localizados na Região Nordeste, com relação às características da formação acadêmica e das áreas de atuação profissional. Para atingir esse objetivo, foi realizada uma pesquisa documental com abordagem exploratória, uma vez que existe pouca informação sobre o assunto. As informações coletadas nos currículos foram organizadas em um banco de dados e transferidos para o pacote estatístico SPSS- Statiscal Package for Social Scienses - para investigação quantitativa. A análise levou em conta a formação graduada e pósgraduada, as áreas de atuação, as disciplinas ministradas, as orientações e alguns aspectos da produção e divulgação científica. Quase a metade dos docentes do universo pesquisado está lotada em instituições do Estado da Bahia. No grupo, há predominância do gênero masculino. De 96 docentes/pesquisadores, 40,6% (39) têm formação básica em Administração, e 37,5% (36), em Outras Áreas. Entre os docentes/pesquisadores doutores, 42,7% (41) são titulados em Administração. São 20,8% (20) docentes com graduação e Doutorado em Administração, mas há entre 10 e 50% de pesquisadores, dependendo da variável pesquisada, atuando sem formação específica na área. O número de graduados e pós-graduados em Outras Áreas supera o número de docentes graduados e pós-graduados na Área de Administração, com relação às áreas de atuação declaradas, embora com diferença discreta. A inserção de docentes graduados e pós-graduados em Administração para atuar em Outras Áreas apresenta percentuais bem menores. Os periódicos nacionais, Organizações e Sociedade, Cadernos Ebape e Revista de Administração Contemporânea RAC, classificados no Sistema Qualis como Nacional A, são os mais utilizados pelos docentes para a publicação dos seus artigos. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/15946/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |