Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vasconcellos, Alexandre-
dc.date.issued: 2003-12-18-
dc.identifier.citation: VASCONCELLOS, Alexandre.Ecologia e biodiversidade de cupins (Insecta, Isoptera) em remanescentes de Mata Atlântica do nordeste brasileiro. 148 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zoologia) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2003.por
dc.description.abstract: Communities of termites in the Atlantic forest of Northeast Brazil were studied at four forest remnants, northern of the River São Francisco, namely: Reserva Biológica de Pedra Talhada (RPT), State of Alagoas; Horto Dois Irmãos (HDI), State of Pernambuco; Reserva Biológica Guaribas (RBG) and Mata do Buraquinho (MAB), both in the State of Paraíba. Several aspects of the ecology and natural history of these insects were analysed, with emphases on (i) their taxonomic and functional structures and seasonal influence on the diversity and richness of species at all localities (RPT, HDI, RGB, MAB); (ii) the abundance and biomass of populations in the RPT, HDI, and MAB; (iii) the participation of three species of Nasutitermes on removal of wood from the necromass in the HDI and MAB; (iv) the seasonal effects on abundance and biomass of termites on leaf litter, wood, soil, and tree trunks in the RBG; and (v) the abundance and spatial distribution of conspicuous nests at two sites with different successional stages in the RBG. In total, 61 species of termites were found, most of them of the family Termitidae (78,7%), followed by the families Kalotermitidae (14,7%) and Rhinotermitidae (6,6%). Ten species are reported here for the first time as occurring in the Atlantic forest. Among the identified species, 23 also occur in the Amazonian forest, showing that both biomes have similar termite fauna. The taxonomic and functional structures of the communities collected throughout the dry and rain seasons were quite similar, suggesting that the survey protocolo of termite biodiversity can be applied at any period of the year without altering drastically the communities structure. The abundance varied from 4951 to 5663 termites/m2 and biomas varied from 8,05 to 10,64g (fresh weight)/ m2. The termites were found mainly in the soil, 0-20 cm depth, and in dead wood. Two species were most abundant, Embiratermes parvirostris and Nasutitermes corniger. The average of wood consumption in laboratory of N. corniger, N. ephratae and N. macrocephalus was 9,43 mg (dry weight)  g of termite (fresh weight) -1  day-1. These three species alone remove from the HDI and MAB areas ca.67 and 73 g of wood  ha-1  year-1, respectively, which mean 2,9% and 3,3% of the total animal production of dead wood, respectively. However, 25 species of termites in the MAB and 21 in the HDI utilize wood as their nutrient source, suggesting that termites participation on removal of wood could be higher than 15% of the annual production. The quantitative sampling performed in the leaf litter, nests, soil, and tree trunks revealed large xv abundance and biomass of specimens of the subfamily Nasutitermitinae and of individuals of humus feeding group. The seasonal influence on the fauna of termites was only perceptible in nests and tree trunks, which appears to be related to the effects of one season on the production of wringed brood, foraging activity, and production of plant necromass. Eight termite species are conspicuous nest-builders in the studied areas, noticeably the abundant constructions built Microcerotermes exiguus and N. corniger. The spatial distribution of nests by each species and feeding groups was in the most cases at random, suggesting that competition does not represent an important determining factor of the spatial distribution pattern of nests. The analyses of abundance, taxonomic composition, and feeding groups of nest-builders species showed to be an additional tool for the evaluation of the habitat quality, indicating a more mature stage in the successional process.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Zoologiapor
dc.subject: Isopterapor
dc.subject: Região neotropicalpor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Influência estacional e ninhospor
dc.subject: Isopteraeng
dc.subject: Neotropical Regioneng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Biodiversityeng
dc.subject: Abundanceeng
dc.subject: Biomasseng
dc.subject: Seasonal Influenceeng
dc.subject: Nestseng
dc.title: Ecologia e biodiversidade de cupins (Insecta, Isoptera) em remanescentes de Mata Atlântica do nordeste brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Ecology and biodiversity of termites in remnants of the Atlantic Forest in Northeast Brazil.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bandeira, Adelmar Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: As comunidades de cupins de Mata Atlântica do Nordeste Brasileiro foram estudadas em quatroremanescentes localizados ao Norte do Rio São Francisco: Reserva Biológica de Pedra Talhada(RPT), Alagoas; Horto Dois Irmãos (HDI), Pernambuco; Reserva Biológica Guaribas (RBG),Paraíba e Mata do Buraquinho (MAB), Paraíba. Vários aspectos da ecologia e história naturaldestes insetos foram analisados, entre eles destacam-se: (i) as estruturas taxonômicas e funcionaise a influência da sazonalidade sobre a diversidade e riqueza de espécies na RPT, RBG, HDI eMAB; (ii) a abundância e biomassa das populações na RPT, HDI e MAB; (iii) a participação detrês espécies de Nasutitermes na remoção de madeira da necromassa no HDI e MAB; (iv) osefeitos estacionais sobre a abundância e biomassa de cupins do folhiço, madeira, solo e troncosna RBG; e (v) a abundância e distribuição espacial de ninhos conspícuos em duas áreas comdiferentes estádios de sucessão da vegetação na RBG. No total, 61 espécies de cupins foramencontradas, sendo a maioria da família Termitidae (78,7%), seguida pelas famíliasKalotermitidae (14,7) e Rhinotermitidae (6,6%). Dez espécies representaram novas ocorrênciaspara a Mata Atlântica. Entre as espécies identificadas, 23 também ocorrem na FlorestaAmazônica, evidenciando a similaridade da fauna de cupins desses biomas. As estruturastaxonômicas e funcionais das comunidades coletadas nas estações seca e chuvosa foram bastantesimilares, sugerindo que os protocolos de levantamento de biodiversidade termítica podem seraplicados em qualquer período do ano sem alterar drasticamente a estrutura da comunidade. Aabundância variou de 4950,9 a 5662,5 cupins/m2 e a biomassa de 8,05 a 10,64g (peso fresco)/m2.Os cupins foram encontrados principalmente no solo, entre 0-20cm de profundidade, e emmadeira morta. Duas espécies destacaram-se pela abundância: Embiratermes parvirostris eNasutitermes corniger. O consumo médio de madeiras em laboratório por Nasutitermes corniger,N. ephratae e N. macrocephalus foi 9,43 mg (peso seco)  g de cupim (peso fresco)-1  dia-1.Apenas essas três espécies removem no HDI e MAB 66,92 e 72,85 kg madeira  ha-1  ano-1,respectivamente, correspondendo a 2,9 e 3,3% do total da produção anual de madeira danecromassa. No entanto, 25 espécies de cupins na MAB e 21 no HDI utilizam a madeira comofonte de nutriente, sugerindo que a participação dos cupins na remoção de madeira pode sersuperior a 15% da produção anual. As amostragens quantitativas no folhiço, ninhos, solo etroncos revelam a grande abundância e biomassa da subfamília Nasutitermitinae e do grupoalimentar dos consumidores de húmus. A influência estacional sobre a fauna de cupins só foiperceptível nos ninhos e nos troncos, e esteve aparentemente relacionada com os efeitos dedeterminada estação sobre a produção da ninhada de alados, atividade de forrageamento eprodução da necromassa vegetal. Oito espécies de cupins são construtoras de ninhos conspícuosnas áreas estudadas, mas destacam-se, pela abundância de suas construções, Microcerotermesexiguus e N. corniger. A distribuição espacial dos ninhos por espécies e grupos alimentares foi,na maioria dos casos, aleatória, sugerindo que a competição não representa um fator importantena determinação do padrão de distribuição espacial dos ninhos. As análises de abundância,composição taxonômica e grupos alimentares das espécies construtoras de ninhos mostrou-secomo ferramenta adicional na avaliação da qualidade do habitat, indicando um estádio maismaturo no processo sucessional.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Zoologiapor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/16168/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*