https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4238Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Monique Suelen Gabriel da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-15 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Monique Suelen Gabriel da. Attitude towards the suffering and the perception of the meaning of life: a study among Catholics, evangelicals and practitioners of Buddhism. 2014. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência das Religiões) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Suffering is a human condition that is linked to the search for meaning. From this perspective, religions have, in general, a worldview that encompasses both the meaning of life and the meaning of suffering. In this sense, the present work had as main objective to construct and validate an instrument on Attitude Towards Suffering and ascertain the relationship between the attitude towards the suffering and the perception of the meaning of life according to three religious groups: Buddhists, Catholics and Evangelicals. For this purpose, we conducted two studies. The study 1 was composed of 319 participants of both sexes with a mean age of 27.07 years. As instruments for data collection was built Questionnaire Attitude Towards Suffering (QATS) and a Socio-demographic Questionnaire. We carried out a factor analysis of the principal axes with varimax rotation, the results of this extraction suggest the presence of two factors: positive attitude towards suffering and negative attitude towards the suffering, with Cronbach's Alpha, respectively, 0.84 and 0.64. Study 2 was composed of 113 participants of both sexes, with 53 practitioners of Buddhism and 60 Christians (30 Catholics and Evangelicals 30), with an average of 37.3 years. In addition to the scales used in study 1, was added Meaning in Life Questionnaire Meaning in Life Questionnaire (MLQ). An association between the presence of Sense and Positive Attitude Towards Suffering (r = 0.21, p <0.03) was observed and a negative correlation between the search for meaning and fulfillment (r = - 0.34, p <0.0001). Regarding the positive attitude towards the suffering it was found that the average among Catholics, Evangelicals and practitioners of Buddhism differ from each other with respect to Negative Attitude, neither significant difference was observed between the means of the groups studied. These results are discussed in light of the existential analysis of Viktor Frankl | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Sofrimento | por |
| dc.subject | Sentido da Vida | por |
| dc.subject | Religiosidade | por |
| dc.subject | Suffering | eng |
| dc.subject | Meaning of Life | eng |
| dc.subject | religiosity | eng |
| dc.title | Atitude perante o sofrimento e a percepção do sentido da vida: um estudo entre católicos, evangélicos e praticantes do budismo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Attitude towards the suffering and the perception of the meaning of life: a study among Catholics, evangelicals and practitioners of Buddhism | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aquino, Thiago Antonio Avellar de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O sofrimento é uma condição humana que está vinculada a busca de significados. Nessa perspectiva, as religiões apresentam, de forma geral, uma cosmovisão que abrange tanto o sentido da vida quanto o sentido do sofrimento. Neste sentido, a presente dissertação teve como objetivos principais construir e validar um instrumento sobre Atitude Perante o Sofrimento e averiguar as relações entre a atitude perante o sofrimento, a percepção do sentido da vida em função de três grupos religiosos: budistas, católicos e evangélicos. Para tanto, foram realizados dois estudos, o estudo 1, foi constituído por 319 participantes de ambos os sexos e com a média de idade de 27,07 anos. Como instrumentos para coleta de dados foi construído o Questionário de Atitude Perante o Sofrimento (QAPS) e um Questionário Sócio-demográfico. Procedeu-se uma Análise fatorial dos eixos principais com rotação varimax, os resultados dessa extração sugerem a presença de dois fatores: atitude positiva perante o sofrimento e atitude negativa perante o sofrimento, com Alpha de Cronbach, respectivamente, 0,84 e 0,64. O estudo 2, foi composto por 113 participantes de ambos os sexos, sendo 53 Praticantes do Budismo e 60 Cristãos (30 Católicos e 30 Evangélicos), com idade média de 37,3 anos. Além das escalas utilizadas no estudo 1, foi acrescido o Questionário Sobre o Sentido da Vida (QSV). Foi constatada uma associação entre a presença de sentido e a Atitude Positiva Perante o Sofrimento (r = 0,21; p < 0,03) e uma correlação negativa entre a busca e a realização de sentido (r = 0,34, p < 0,0001). No que se refere a atitude positiva perante o sofrimento verificou-se que as médias entre os Católicos, os Evangélicos e os Praticantes do Budismo diferenciam entre si, com relação à Atitude Negativa, nenhuma diferença significativa foi verificada entre as médias dos grupos estudados. Esses resultados são discutidos à luz da análise existencial de Viktor Frankl | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciência das Religiões | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Ciências das Religiões | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIA | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/16103/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |