Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cavalcanti, Ana Claudia Dantas-
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-19-
dc.identifier.citation: CAVALCANTI, Ana Claudia Dantas. Programa de Modernização da Gestão Pública/ metas para a educação/ 2007-2010: análise sobre a Gestão Democrática da educação de Pernambuco. 2011. 300 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The focus of our study is the Education Management Modernization Program of the Government of Pernambuco, in the period 2007 to 2010.The study gives special attention to the assessment of the policies and the design of the democratic management mechanisms established by the .program. The research question was : Is the: PMG / ME seen as an educational policy that contributes for strengthening or weakening the democratic management of education in Pernambuco? Our overall objective was to analyze the process by which the democratic school management strategies were established in the above period. Considering this major objective, other specific aspects of the program were analyzed such as :( i) the implementation process of the PMG / ME and its impact on school management strategies in the stateoperated schools ; ( ii) the identification of actions of the PMG / ME that aimed at establishing democratic management of education; and (iii) the assessment of how the PMG / ME could contributed to strengthening or weakening the democratic management of education in the state. The study used a qualitative methodology supported by questionnaires for data collection. The following categories of analysis were selected: State, Democracy and Public Policy. The State is understood as the establishment of relationships of power within the society Foucault (1979). Public Policies are ¨ the State in action¨ as defined by Melo on (2002) following Jobert & Muller (1989). The concept of democracy implies the control exercised by the society and the division of power. Following the concepts mentioned before, participatory democracy leads to actions of the State and the society by the exercise of their micropowers as advocated by Foucault, and consequently the participatory democracy establishes forms of power and resistance. Power can be established/re-established by the State or society. The one who has the power can counteract through resistance. The research was supported by strong national and international literature, including contributions from Foucault (1979, 1987, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2008) and Bakhtin (2000, 2002). In addition, the methodology of qualitative/documentary research (Ludke and Andre, 1986) was used to analyze the process of democratic construction im PMG/ME. The implementation of the PMG/ME was characterized by continuity of government policies, initially adopted under the Administrative Reform of the State in 1995 and subsequently developed in the Administration os Eduardo Campos (2007 to 2010). This Administration intended to strengthen the State management through the PNAGE/PE. This study concluded that the actions developed by the PMG/ME have no impact in the development of democratic management in the state-operated schools because there were no specific mechanisms or instruments to strength the exercise of this type of management at the school level.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Políticas Públicaspor
dc.subject: Democracia e Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Public Policyeng
dc.subject: Democracy and Participationeng
dc.title: Programa de Modernização da Gestão Pública/ metas para a educação/ 2007-2010: análise sobre a Gestão Democrática da educação de Pernambucopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Virgínia de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O nosso objeto de investigação é o Programa de Modernização da Gestão na Educação do Governo de Pernambuco, no período de 2007 a 2010, com recorte nas diretrizes de políticas educacionais estabelecidas neste Programa, na concepção de gestão democrática que ele anuncia. Nossa questão de investigação: O PMG/ME pode ser visto como um programa de política educacional, que contribui para o fortalecimento ou para o enfraquecimento da gestão democrática da educação em Pernambuco? Nosso objetivo geral é analisar o processo de construção democrática no PMG/ME, no período acima referido. Desse objetivo, decorrem outros específicos, que aqui delimitamos: I) Analisar o processo de implementação do PMG/ME e sua repercussão na gestão democrática das escolas da rede estadual; II) Identificar quais ações do PMG/ME são direcionadas para a gestão democrática da educação; e III) Avaliar quais ações do PMG/ME contribuíram para o fortalecimento ou o enfraquecimento da gestão democrática da educação do estado. A metodologia utilizada foi desenvolvida na perspectiva qualitativa e documental como instrumento de coleta de dados. As categorias de análise tomadas para análise da pesquisa são: Estado, Políticas Públicas e Democracia. O Estado sendo entendido, conforme Foucault (1979), a partir das relações de poder estabelecidas no corpo social. Políticas Públicas entendidas como conceituadas por Melo (2002) a partir de Jobert& Muller (1989) seriam o Estado em ação . O conceito de Democracia é entendido por nós como soberania popular, divisão de poder. No entendimento das categorias supracitadas, a democracia participativa leva à ação do Estado e do corpo social, exercendo seus micropoderes defendidos em Foucault e estabelecem formas de poder e resistência. Assim, o poder pode ser restabelecido pelo Estado ou pela sociedade. Aquele que o exerce se contraporá a partir da resistência. Desenvolvemos a pesquisa sob a perspectiva das contribuições teóricas de; Foucault (1979; 1987; 2000; 2001; 2003; 2004; 2006; 2008) e Bakhtin (2000; 2002). Utilizando a metodologia da pesquisa documental numa perspectiva qualitativa (Ludke e André, 1986),conseguimos atingir nosso objetivo neste trabalho de análise do processo de construção democrática no PMG/ME. A implementação do PMG/ME se deu por continuidade de política governamental, no âmbito das ações que foram adotadas no âmbito da Reforma Administrativa do Estado em 1995 e continuaram sendo desenvolvidas no Governo Eduardo Campos com práticas ao fortalecimento do Estado gerencial em adesão ao PNAGE, adotado por meio do PNAGE/PE. Não houve repercussão dessas ações na gestão democrática das escolas da rede estadual, porque não houve ações que viessem a fortalecê-las.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13277/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*