https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4727
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Amorim., Ana Luisa Nogueira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-12-09 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM., Ana Luisa Nogueira de. About the education in daycare: it is possible to think of curriculum for children from zero to three years?. 2011. 338 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to understand whether and how national policies on early childhood education and curriculum were reinterpreted and transformed into policies and practices based on the analysis of the curriculum in action developed with children 0 to 3 years in public daycares in the city of Santa Rita/PB. Assume that there is a mismatch between the policies guiding the curriculum for early childhood education and what happens in the nursery rooms. Adopted as a conceptual framework for analyzing the broad understanding of curriculum and the possibility of him being taken in the segment from 0 to 3 years, given the specificity of early childhood education and understanding that young children are at the same time, dependent and potentially capable. Moreover, this work defends the concept of early childhood education as a right of children. So discuss the possibility of building this curriculum, emphasizing the need for institutions to develop their pedagogical/curricular activities linked in systematic and interrelated education and care. The qualitative study included three phases: analysis of national and local documents, observation of the moments of planning and observation made during the months from April to November 2010 in four nursery rooms municipal daycares. The dialectical method guided the study that sought to capture the whole, considering the interrelationships between policies (national and local) and curriculum practices, and content analysis guided the analysis of empirical data. In general, the results indicate mismatches exist between the documents national/local and the curriculum in action, revealing the distance between the curriculum proposal, planning monthly with the early childhood education teachers and the curriculum in action observed in the nursery classrooms, where predominated improvised and spontaneous actions. The analysis showed that local policies disregarded the local educational reality, which contributed to the proposal was not accepted by all, not implemented in practice. These mismatches reinforce the understanding of the denial of the right of the small child to a early childhood education of good quality and the need for public policies to be extended in the direction of expanding educational spaces for political and pedagogical construction inside the daycare so that they can develop locally and implement their pedagogical/curriculum. Another result points shows not to overcome the dichotomy care for and educate the daycare that was expressed in the allocation of professionals without the minimum qualification required for the educational work with children and in pedagogical practices/curriculum unsystematic, improvised found in nurseries. These actions ignore the inseparability of care and education and the ability of children as intelligent beings and cultural producers. Hence our assertion that the systematization of the curriculum for children 0-3 years old is not only possible, it is necessary to guarantee the educational rights of children to educational experiences that enable them to develop full and complete. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Creches públicas | por |
dc.subject | Early Childhood Education | eng |
dc.subject | Curriculum | eng |
dc.subject | Daycare | eng |
dc.subject | Curriculum Proposal | eng |
dc.title | Sobre educar na creche: é possível pensar em currículo para crianças de zero a três anos? | por |
dc.title.alternative | About the education in daycare: it is possible to think of curriculum for children from zero to three years? | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dias, Adelaide Alves | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese teve como objetivo principal compreender se e como as políticas nacionais de Educação Infantil e de currículo foram (re)interpretadas e transformadas em políticas e práticas locais a partir da análise do currículo em ação, desenvolvido com crianças de 0 a 3 anos, em creches públicas do município de Santa Rita/PB. Partiu do pressuposto de que existe um descompasso entre o que orienta as políticas curriculares para a Educação Infantil e o que ocorre nas salas de berçário. Adotou como referencial conceitual de análise o entendimento amplo de currículo e a possibilidade de ele ser assumido no segmento de 0 a 3 anos, considerando a especificidade da Educação Infantil e compreendendo que as crianças pequenas são, ao mesmo tempo, dependentes e potencialmente capazes. Além disso, defendeu a concepção de Educação Infantil como direito das crianças. Sendo assim, problematizou a possibilidade de construção desse currículo, enfatizando a necessidade de que as instituições elaborem suas propostas pedagógicas/curriculares pautadas em ações sistemáticas e indissociáveis de educação e cuidado. A pesquisa, do tipo qualitativa, contemplou três fases: a análise de documentos nacionais e locais; a observação dos momentos de planejamento; e a observação realizada durante os meses de abril a novembro de 2010, em salas de berçários de quatro creches públicas municipais. O método dialético orientou o estudo, que buscou captar a totalidade, considerando as inter-relações entre as políticas (nacionais e locais) e as práticas curriculares, e a análise de conteúdo orientou a análise dos dados empíricos. De um modo geral, os resultados da pesquisa indicaram existir descompassos entre os documentos nacionais e locais e o currículo em ação, revelando a distância entre o que preconizava a Proposta Curricular, o planejamento mensal com as professoras de Educação Infantil e o currículo em ação, observado nas salas de berçário, onde predominaram ações espontâneas e improvisadas. A análise desenvolvida evidenciou que as políticas locais desconsideraram a realidade educacional municipal, o que contribuiu para que a proposta pedagógica não fosse assumida por todos, nem implementada na prática. Esses descompassos reforçam a compreensão da negação do direito da criança pequena a uma Educação Infantil de boa qualidade e a necessidade de que sejam ampliadas as políticas públicas educacionais na direção de alargar os espaços de construção político-pedagógica no interior das creches para que estas possam elaborar e implementar localmente suas propostas pedagógicas/curriculares. Outro resultado verificado aponta a não superação da dicotomia cuidar e educar nas creches, que se expressou na destinação de profissionais sem a formação mínima exigida para o trabalho educativo com as crianças e nas práticas pedagógicas/curriculares assistemáticas e improvisadas, verificadas nos berçários. Essas ações desconsideram a indissociabilidade cuidado/educação e a capacidade das crianças como seres inteligentes e produtores de cultura. De onde advém a defesa de que a sistematização do currículo para as crianças de 0 a 3 anos de idade é não só possível como necessária, para que se garanta o direito educacional das crianças a experiências educativas que lhes possibilitem desenvolvimento pleno e integral. | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13431/ArquivoTotalAna.pdf.jpg | * |