    https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/4785Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Maia, Angelica Araujo de Melo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MAIA, Angelica Araujo de Melo. Citizenship education in secondary school: an approach to discursive articulations of students, teachers and curriculum documents in the field of Sociology. 2014. 224 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis proposes an investigation of citizenship education in Brazil, taking as a reference the relationship between citizenship and the educational process that takes place at secondary school in the country, particularly in the scope of the school subject Sociology. The research focuses on the comparative analysis of the meanings of citizenship identified in students discourse by reference to their curricular experiences, especially in the field of Sociology, the conceptions of citizenship articulated in the discourse of curriculum guidelines for the teaching of Sociology at secondary school level and the considerations about citizenship education that emerge in the discourse of the Sociology teachers of the participating students. Students discourse was observed through the analysis of mind maps on the theme of citizenship constructed by 21 students from a local secondary school, and it was related to the analysis of specific curriculum guidelines for the teaching of Sociology at secondary school (the National Prescribed Outcomes, the National Guidelines and the local State Guidelines) and to the investigation of the teachers discourse, articulated through interviews. It is a case study, and the methodology used for analyzing data was anchored on the theoreticalepistemological framework and on categories of Discourse Theory proposed by Ernesto Laclau and Chantal Mouffe, among which we highlight: discourse, hegemony, the axes of equivalence and difference, floating signifier, articulation, antagonism and dislocation. The study of the distinct discursive formations above-mentioned was aimed at analyzing which conceptions of citizenship appear as hegemonic in the educational arena, considering the dynamics of interdiscursivity and the intertwining of citizenship conceptions and the dimensions of agency, experience and identification. Citizenship education was discussed taking as a reference three analytical perspectives: a developmental perspective or of social responsibility, a critical or justice-oriented perspective and a perspective of everyday practice and process. In the end, we suggested some implications of the meanings of citizenship identified as hegemonic in the educational discourses observed. Those implications affect curriculum development and the pedagogical process in specific ways, enabling those aspects to contribute (or not) to the emergence of participatory citizens, not only from a social, but also from a political point of view, and facilitating (or not) the strengthening of radical and plural forms of democracy. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Cidadania | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | por |
| dc.subject | Currículo | por |
| dc.subject | Teoria do Discurso | por |
| dc.subject | Democracia Radical | por |
| dc.subject | Citizenship | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Sociology | eng |
| dc.subject | Curriculum | eng |
| dc.subject | Discourse Theory | eng |
| dc.subject | Radical Democracy | eng |
| dc.title | Educação para a cidadania no ensino médio: uma aproximação das articulações discursivas de alunos, docentes e documentos curriculares no âmbito da sociologia | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Citizenship education in secondary school: an approach to discursive articulations of students, teachers and curriculum documents in the field of Sociology | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Maria Zuleide da Costa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa se dirige a investigar aspectos da educação para a cidadania no Brasil, tomando como referência a relação entre a cidadania e o processo educacional que ocorre no espaço escolar do ensino médio, sobretudo no âmbito da disciplina Sociologia. O foco da pesquisa é a comparação dos sentidos de cidadania identificados nos discursos de alunos, a partir de suas vivências curriculares de Sociologia, com os significados presentes nos discursos dos documentos curriculares para o ensino dessa disciplina no nível médio, e também cotejando tais sentidos com as considerações sobre as abordagens de educação para a cidadania que transparecem no discurso dos professores de Sociologia dos alunos participantes. O discurso dos alunos foi observado a partir de mapas mentais com foco na cidadania construídos por 21 estudantes de uma escola secundária da cidade de João Pessoa, e foi relacionado à análise de documentos curriculares para o ensino de Sociologia no nível médio (PCN, OCEM e Referenciais para o Ensino Médio da Paraíba), e ao discurso dos professores, observado a partir de entrevistas. Trata-se de um estudo de caso, e a metodologia de análise utilizada se apoiou em pressupostos teórico-epistemológicos e em categorias da Teoria do Discurso de Ernesto Laclau e Chantal Mouffe, dentre as quais destacamos: discurso, hegemonia, eixos da equivalência e diferença, significante flutuante, articulação, antagonismo e deslocamento. O estudo das diferentes formações discursivas mencionadas se voltou para analisar que concepções de cidadania são hegemonizadas no campo educacional, observando as dinâmicas de interdiscursividade e o imbricamento dessas concepções com as dimensões de agência, experiência e identificação. A educação para a cidadania foi discutida tendo por base três perspectivas de análise: uma perspectiva desenvolvimentista ou de responsabilidade social, uma perspectiva crítica ou voltada para a justiça social, e uma perspectiva de processo e prática do cotidiano. Ao final da pesquisa, sugerimos algumas implicações dos sentidos de cidadania priorizados nos campos educacionais observados. Tais implicações repercutem no desenvolvimento de um trabalho pedagógico e curricular de maneiras específicas, que podem contribuir (ou não) para a emergência de cidadãos participativos não só do ponto de vista social, mas também político, e que podem ser relevantes (ou não) para o fortalecimento de formas radicais e plurais de democracia. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13429/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |