Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Dias., Daniele dos Santos Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-06-
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS., Daniele dos Santos Ferreira. Intelligent Systems in Education.. 2009. 157 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The inclusion of IT in Education is increasing, in view of the demand of the Society of Knowledge. The social needs modify and therefore the urgency in globalizing the world enhances the existence of new opportunities of cognitive growth: the cyberspace is one of them. A new language appears as a result of the fast communication in this virtual space of infinite dimensions, a language based on images and sounds. The production of contents that move through the world wide network of communication grows quickly - redefining the Collective Intelligence, increasing the worries referring the existent conceptions of this material. The Artificial Intelligence, besides allowing a better comprehension of how human intelligence is conceived, also searches for the materialization of the instruments that aim on supporting such intelligence. Therefore, the Education accompanies this movement. The Intelligent Systems in Education are produced this way with the purpose of facilitating the cognitive process. In Brazil, many existing governmental programs focus on transforming the internet in opportunities of inclusion. Therefore, the goal of the present work was to analyze the pedagogical conceptions of the Intelligent Systems who are aiming at its applications to Education. This analysis was based on bibliographical resources, focused on the theme. The research addresses the comprehension of Education in the Society of Knowledge; the identification of the educational processes in cyberspace and the way the pedagogical ideas of learning in the conception of intelligent systems are incorporated. The outcome shows the urgency of the comprehension of the present pedagogical conceptions in the Intelligent Systems by pedagogues and their participation, as specialists, in the construction of these technological elements which benefit learning in cyberspace.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Informática na Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Sociedade do Conhecimentopor
dc.subject: Sistemas Inteligentespor
dc.subject: Ciberespaçopor
dc.subject: Inteligência Artificialpor
dc.subject: Computer science in Educationeng
dc.subject: Society of Knowledgeeng
dc.subject: Intelligent Systemseng
dc.subject: Cyberspaceeng
dc.subject: Artificial Intelligenceeng
dc.title: Sistemas Inteligentes na Educação.por
dc.title.alternative: Intelligent Systems in Education.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brennand, Edna Gusmão de Góes-
dc.description.resumo: A inclusão da Informática na Educação é crescente, em virtude da demanda da Sociedade do Conhecimento. As necessidades sociais se modificam e, assim, a urgência em globalizar o mundo propicia a existência de novos espaços de ampliação cognitiva: o ciberespaço é um deles. Uma nova linguagem surge como resultado da rápida comunicação nesse espaço virtual de dimensões infindas, uma linguagem baseada em imagens e sons. Cresce velozmente a produção de conteúdos que transitam na rede mundial de comunicação a Internet - redimensionando a Inteligência Coletiva, fazendo crescerem as preocupações referentes às concepções existentes nesses que aí circulam. A Inteligência Artificial, além de permitir uma melhor compreensão de como se dá a inteligência humana, também busca a concretização de instrumentos que visam apoiar tal inteligência. Portanto, a Educação acompanha esse movimento. Os Sistemas Inteligentes na Educação são assim produzidos com a finalidade de facilitar o processo cognitivo. No Brasil, existem diversos programas governamentais preocupados em transformar a internet em espaço de inclusão. Por essa razão, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi analisar as concepções pedagógicas dos Sistemas Inteligentes voltados a aplicações em Educação. Essa análise foi feita com base em materiais bibliográficos focados na temática. A pesquisa volta-se, ainda, para a compreensão do conceito de Educação na Sociedade do Conhecimento, a identificação dos processos educativos no ciberespaço e como são incorporadas as idéias pedagógicas de aprendizagem na concepção de sistemas inteligentes. Os resultados mostraram que é urgente que os pedagogos compreendam as concepções pedagógicas presentes nos Sistemas Inteligentes e participem, como especialistas, da construção desses aparatos tecnológicos favorecedores da aprendizagem no ciberespaço.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13537/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*