https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/5117Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Kamyla Félix Oliveira dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Kamyla Félix Oliveira dos. Quality of life of elderly women with urinary incontinence.. 2013. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2013. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: In the context of aging, diseases for which age itself is a risk factor, such as urinary incontinence, tend to assume epidemic dimensions. Urinary incontinence is a clinical condition which may compromise different dimensions of the person and, thus, evaluating its impacts on the quality of life of elderly women, most frequently affected by the problem, becomes relevant. Objective: Evaluate the quality of life of elderly women with urinary incontinence. Materials and methods: This is a study with an epidemiological nature, descriptive, exploratory, cross-sectional, conducted along with the population of elderly women, aged 60 years or older, assisted at the Center for Integral Health Care for the Elderly Person in Joao Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil. The sample consisted of 194 elderly women, assisted at the service concerned in the specialties of geriatrics and gynecology, who reported urinary incontinence by themselves. Data collection was conducted within the period from June to August 2012, using the structured interview technique with socio demographic and clinical variables, besides the International Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire Short Form (ICIQ-SF) and the King's Health Questionnaire (KHQ), used for measuring the impact of urinary incontinence on the quality of life of the surveyed women. After collecting the information, they were typed and organized into a computerized database through the software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, version 20.0, to facilitate its statistical approach. Results: One found out a higher percentage of young elderly women, with a mean age of 70.62 years; widows (39.7%); low education (52.6%); and an income up to 2 minimum wages (79.4%). Regarding the clinical features, the most frequently observed morbidities were: arterial hypertension (87.2%) and osteoporosis (34.8%), being frequent the comorbidities and the use of medicines (92.3%), standing out the antihypertensive agents (63.7%). A minority of the women had the habit of smoking (7.2%) and most of them (82%) didn t seek assistance for the management of urinary incontinence. The most common type was the urge urinary incontinence. Taking into account the impact of urinary incontinence on the quality of life of the elderly women, measured through the ICIQ-SF, one obtained a mean score of 10.22, classified as very severe impact. One identified that the stress urinary incontinence and mixed urinary incontinence showed a statistically significant relation (p < 0.001). Based on the results obtained through KHQ, one also found out that the urinary incontinence exerted a negative influence on the quality of life of respondents in the domains of general health, incontinence impact, severity measures, and emotions. Conclusion: One concludes that urinary incontinence, especially the urge, had a negative impact on the quality of life of the elderly women. The results reinforce the need for health professionals adequately addressing this problem and, also, for health services concerning themselves in organizing multidisciplinary teams trained to care for women with urinary incontinence, in order to guide them and offer conditions for an embracing and individualized care. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Centro de Atenção Integral ao Idoso - João Pessoa / PB | por |
| dc.subject | Pessoa idosa - Qualidade de vida | por |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
| dc.subject | Elderly people | eng |
| dc.subject | Urinary incontinence | eng |
| dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
| dc.title | Qualidade de vida de idosas com incontinência urinária | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Quality of life of elderly women with urinary incontinence. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Maria das Graças Melo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A incontinência urinária é uma condição clínica comum entre idosas, pode comprometer a qualidade de vida e por esta razão, avaliar suas repercussões sobre a mesma torna-se relevante. Trata-se de estudo de natureza quantitativa, do tipo exploratório, descritivo, com corte transversal utilizando os instrumentos validados do Internacional Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire Short Form (ICIQ-SF) e King s Health Questionnaire (KHQ). A pesquisa teve por objetivos avaliar a qualidade de vida de idosas com incontinência urinária atendida no Centro de Atenção Integral à Saúde do Idoso; estimar a prevalência dessas idosas incontinentes com prejuízo na qualidade de vida; verificar as associações existentes entre os escores de qualidade de vida e algumas variáveis sócio-demográficas e clínicas; verificar as associações existentes entre o impacto na qualidade de vida, a frequência e quantidade de perda urinária obtidos no questionário de Internacional Consultation on Incontinence Questionnaire Short Form; bem como, de verificar as associações existentes entre a qualidade de vida e as escalas de sintomas de King s Health Questionnaire (KHQ). A população do estudo envolveu idosas do Centro de Atenção Integral à Saúde do Idoso de João Pessoa, com sessenta anos e mais, atendidas no referido serviço nas especialidades de geriatria e ginecologia. A amostra por sua vez foi constituída por 196 idosas incontinentes, selecionada por meio de uma amostragem aleatória ou probabilística, e estimadas através de cálculo estatístico que possibilitassem uma estimação da prevalência dessas para o município. Uma vez realizada a coleta das informações, estas foram digitadas e organizadas em um banco de dados informatizado com o auxílio do pacote estatístico Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS), versão 20.0. Para avaliar as características de todas as variáveis estudadas, foi realizada, inicialmente, a estatística descritiva (frequências absoluta e relativa). Posteriormente foram avaliadas as correlações não paramétricas entre os dados sócio-demográficos e clínicos e os domínios do KHQ e ICIQ-SF pelo coeficiente de postos de Spearman. O estudo permitiu conhecer prevalência dessas idosas incontinentes com prejuízo na qualidade de vida e perceber que a qualidade de vida das idosas incontinentes está diretamente relacionada com a idade, o número de partos, algumas comorbidades, como a hipertensão arterial, a diabetes, o acidente vascular cerebral e a depressão, bem como o uso de algumas medicações. Assim o estudo concluiu uma piora significativa na qualidade de vida das idosas com maior quantidade e frequência das perdas urinárias. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13679/ArquivoTotalKamyla.pdf.jpg | * |