https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/5134Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Nóbrega, Vanessa Medeiros da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | NÓBREGA, Vanessa Medeiros da. Longitudinalidade e continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica e sua família nos serviços de saúde. 2014. 129 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Longitudinality and continuity of care are essential attributes for the effective follow-up of the child/adolescent with chronic disease and his or her family by enabling the poor viewpoint that associates health services only to healing care of the disease. The general objective of the study was to analyze the longitudinality and the continuity of care devoted to the child/adolescent with chronic disease. The specific ones were to analyze the understanding of health professionals and managers on the health care of the child/adolescent with chronic disease and his or her family; and to analyze the caretakers perception in relation to the longitudinality and the continuity of care devoted to the child/adolescent with chronic disease. It is a qualitative research based on the methodological reference of Dialectical and Historical Materialism with focus on longitudinality and the continuity in order to know the reality of these attributes in the working process related to the health attention network devoted to the care of the child/adolescent with chronic disease. A total of 32 individuals, being 12 family members, 14 health professionals and 6 managers, participated in different phases of the research, from February to October 2013. Data collection was started in a hospital which is reference in the treatment of these illnesses for the state of Paraíba. Semi-structured interviews with health professionals were carried out and family members of child/adolescent with chronic disease were identified so as to take part in focus group or in the semi-structured interview. Family members, who lived in the studied municipality, were invited to contribute to the second phase of the research by authorizing the visit and the qualitative analysis of the professionals records in the hospital chart and of the Family Health Units (FHUs) registered in field diary and interview with health professionals of the FHU of its coverage area. Semi-structured interviews with managers from the municipality were also carried out with the purpose to complete the participants´ framework of this specific reality. The conclusion of the empirical collection followed the sufficiency criterion and the theme analysis consubstantiated the material organization with data triangulation of different sources. The study was guided by the Resolution number 466/12 and it obtained approval opinion number 184.351 and the Certificate of Presentation for Ethical Consideration (CPEC) number 11444412.8.0000.5183. Longitudinality and continuity of care devoted to the child/adolescent with chronic disease present meaningful fragilities in programmatic, institutional and personal levels that bring considerable vulnerabilities for those who undergo the process of chronic condition in the attention network and that need to be evaluated in the daily actions. It was observed that health attention to the child/adolescent with chronic disease is weakened in regard to management, locus of planning of the public policies and the programmatic actions. Therefore, there are several obstacles to continuity of care devoted to the child/adolescent with chronic disease and his or her family. Horizons concerning care need to be widened in regard to this population from a major visibility on behalf of both the public policies and the health actions because the continuity of care, to be carried out in the attention network, will only be mobilized if all individuals are involved in the process. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde da criança | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde do adolescente | por |
| dc.subject | Doença crônica | por |
| dc.subject | Assistência à saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Child´s health | eng |
| dc.subject | Adolescent´s health | eng |
| dc.subject | Chronic disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Health care | eng |
| dc.title | Longitudinalidade e continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica e sua família nos serviços de saúde | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Longitudinality and continuity of care devoted to the child/adolescent with chronic disease and his or her family in health services. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Collet, Neusa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A longitudinalidade e a continuidade do cuidado são atributos essenciais para o acompanhamento eficaz da criança/adolescente com doença crônica e sua família, por permitir perpassar o olhar pobre que associa os serviços de saúde unicamente ao atendimento curativo da doença. O objetivo geral do estudo foi analisar a longitudinalidade e a continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica e os específicos analisar a compreensão dos profissionais e gestores de saúde sobre a atenção à saúde da criança/adolescente com doença crônica e sua família; e analisar a percepção de cuidadores em relação à longitudinalidade e à continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica. Estudo qualitativo com base no referencial metodológico do Materialismo Histórico Dialético, com enfoque na longitudinalidade e na continuidade para conhecer a realidade destes atributos no processo de trabalho na rede de atenção à saúde no cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica. Participaram em diferentes fases da pesquisa 32 sujeitos, sendo 12 familiares, 14 profissionais de saúde e 6 gestores no período de fevereiro a outubro de 2013 e a coleta de dados iniciou-se em hospital referência no tratamento dessas enfermidades para o Estado da Paraíba. Neste, realizaram-se entrevistas semiestruturadas com os profissionais de saúde e buscou-se identificar familiares de criança/adolescente com doença crônica para participar de grupo focal ou entrevista semiestruturada. Os familiares, que residiam no município em estudo, foram convidados a contribuir com a segunda fase da pesquisa, autorizando a consulta e análise qualitativa dos registros dos profissionais no prontuário do hospital e das Unidades de Saúde da Família (USF) registradas em diário de campo, e entrevista com os profissionais de saúde da USF de sua área de cobertura. Também foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com gestores do município para completar o arcabouço dos participantes dessa realidade específica. O encerramento da coleta empírica seguiu o critério de suficiência e a análise temática consubstanciou a organização do material com triangulação dos dados das diferentes fontes. O estudo foi norteado pela Resolução nº 466/12 e obteve parecer de aprovação nº 184.351 e CAAE 11444412.8.0000.5183. A longitudinalidade e a continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica apresentam fragilidades significativas em níveis programático, institucional e pessoal, que trazem vulnerabilidades consideráveis para os que perpassam o processo da condição crônica na rede de atenção e precisam ser avaliadas no cotidiano das ações. Observou-se que a atenção à saúde da criança/adolescente com doença crônica está fragilizada quanto à gestão, locus do planejamento das políticas públicas e das ações programáticas. Desse modo, há inúmeros obstáculos à continuidade do cuidado à criança/adolescente com doença crônica e sua família. Necessita-se ampliar os horizontes do cuidado a essa população a partir de maior visibilidade por parte das políticas públicas e das ações em saúde, pois a continuidade do cuidado, para ser efetivada nas redes de atenção, precisará da mobilização de todos os envolvidos no processo. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13785/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |