Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Brito, Karen Krystine Gonçalves de-
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28-
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Karen Krystine Gonçalves de. Epidemiological and temporal analysis of leprosy in Paraíba. 2014. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Leprosy is an infectious and contagious disease, chronic, disabling, with high infectiousness and low morbidity, which affects the nerve endings, from which the number of complications and secondary lesions intensify, leading to the appearance of deformities, disabilities, limitation or restriction of activities in social participation. It is considered a notifiable disease in Brazil, and its epidemiological aspects of expressing one of the main factors to treat it as a public health problem. The development of this research aims to contribute to the clarification of the epidemiological situation of leprosy in the State of Paraíba, as well as to subsidize the planning of actions aiming to contain and minimize the negative effects of endemic disease in this population. Objectives: Analyzing the association between socio-demographic variables and clinical-epidemiological and temporal series 2001-2006 and 2007-2011, for patients with Hansen's disease in the State of Paraíba; characterize the temporal evolution, according to epidemiological and operational indicators of leprosy endemic in the State of Paraíba in the period from 2001 to 2011; characterize the association between socio-demographic variables and clinics according to detection of case by contact exam and/or spontaneous search. Methods: This was an epidemiological study of temporal time series, retrospective and documentary base; from the leprosy cases reported and residents in the State of Paraíba between 2001 and 2011. The data of secondary character were obtained through the State Department of Health (SES) located in the city of João Pessoa / Paraíba. The research is part of a larger project approved by the Ethics Committee of CCS / UFPB in a report Protocol n° 203.485, CAAE 11076312.1.0000.5188. The information was stored in a database, using the Statistical Package Program for Social Sciences (SPSS) version 20.0, and analyzed with techniques of inferential statistics. The significance level for all analysis was of 5% (p < 0.05). Results: The survey consisted of 10.476 cases of leprosy in Sinan, of which 6,161 in P1 (2001-2006) and 4,315 in P2 (2007-2011), which is the principle a reduction of 42.7 % of cases among the periods. The results point to an association (p < 0.05) between the measured variables and the time cutouts. Between 2001 and 2011 there was a decrease in cases under 15 years, reversal of male to female predominance, fall in cases with low education, increase in the number of injuries and affected nerves as well as the number of abandonment cases. As for the indicators established by the Ministry of Health is perceived by a coefficient 100.000/hab very high endemicity, average effectiveness in the early detection of cases and parameters of precariousness in the evaluation of service quality. Between 2001 and 2011 there was a decrease in cases under 15 years, reversal of male to female predominance, fall in cases with low education, increase in the number of injuries and affected nerves as well as the number of abandonment cases. Relevant to the factors that are associated to the development of the disease it appears that only the variables level of education and of disability show significant association (p > 0.05) with the form of detection of the disease. Conclusion: In general, it was permissible to fleshing out many descriptive aspects involving leprosy endemic in Paraíba, in order to facilitate or simply promote a broader look about the need for works that focus the priorities of our municipality, with a view to obtaining an increasingly significant improvement to the current epidemiological situation.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Hanseníasepor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Perfil de Saúdepor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Leprosyeng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Health profileeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Análise epidemiológica e temporal da hanseníase na Paraíbapor
dc.title.alternative: Epidemiological and temporal analysis of leprosy in Paraíbaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Maria Julia Guimarães Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A hanseníase é uma doença infectocontagiosa, crônica, incapacitante, com alta contagiosidade e baixa morbidade, que afeta as terminações nervosas, a partir da qual o número de complicações e lesões secundárias se aprofundam, levando ao aparecimento de deformidades, deficiências, limitação de atividades ou restrição de participação social. É considerada uma doença de notificação compulsória no Brasil, e seus aspectos epidemiológicos exprimem um dos principais fatores para tratá-la como um problema de saúde pública. O desenvolvimento desta pesquisa visa contribuir para a clarificação da situação epidemiológica na qual se apresenta a hanseníase no estado da Paraíba, bem como subsidiar o planejamento de ações que visem conter e minimizar os efeitos negativos da endemia nesta população. Objetivos: Analisar a associação entre as variáveis sociodemográfico e clínico-epidemiológicas e as séries temporais 2001-2006 e 2007-2011, para os portadores de hanseníase no estado da Paraíba; Caracterizar a evolução temporal, segundo indicadores epidemiológico e operacional, da endemia da hanseníase no estado da Paraíba no período de 2001 a 2011; Caracterizar associação entre as variáveis sociodemográficas e clínicas segundo detecção de casos por exame de contato e/ou busca espontânea. Método: Realizou-se um estudo epidemiológico de série temporal, retrospectivo e base documental; a partir dos casos de hanseníase notificados e residentes no estado da Paraíba entre os anos de 2001 e 2011. Os dados de caráter secundários foram obtidos através da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde (SES) localizada no município de João Pessoa/PB. A pesquisa fez parte de um projeto maior aprovado pelo comitê de Ética CCS/UFPB através de parecer protocolo n° 203.485, CAAE 11076312.1.0000.5188. As informações foram armazenadas em um banco de dados, utilizando o Program Statistical Package for Social Sciense (SPSS) versão 20.0, e analisadas com técnicas de estatística inferencial. O nível de significância adotado em todas as análises foi de 5% (p <0,05). Resultados: A pesquisa constou de 10.476 casos notificados de hanseníase no Sinan, dos quais 6.161 no P1 (2001-2006) e 4.315 no P2 (2007 2011), o que representa a princípio uma redução de 42,7% de casos entre os períodos. Os resultados apontam associação (p<0,05) entre as variáveis medidas e os recortes temporais. Entre os anos de 2001 e 2011 houve diminuição nos casos em menores de 15 anos, inversão da predominância feminina para masculina, queda nos casos com baixa escolaridade, aumento no número de lesões e nervos afetados, bem como no número de casos em abandono. Quanto aos indicadores preconizados pelo Ministério da Saúde percebe-se um coeficiente por 100.000/hab de muito alta endemicidade, média efetividade na detecção precoce dos casos e parâmetros de precariedade na avaliação da qualidade dos serviços. Pertinente aos fatores que se associam ao desenvolvimento da doença depreende-se que apenas as variáveis nível de escolaridade e grau de incapacidade física mostram associação significativa (p > 0,05) com a forma de detecção (exame de contato) da doença. Conclusão: De maneira geral, foi permissível consubstanciar muitos aspectos descritivos que envolvem a endemia da hanseníase na Paraíba, de forma a facilitar ou simplesmente, promover uma olhar mais audacioso sobre a necessidade de trabalhos que foquem as prioridades do nosso município, com vista à obtenção de uma melhora cada vez mais significativa para a situação epidemiológica vigente.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13730/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*