Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Trigueiro, Janaína Von Söhsten-
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-10-
dc.identifier.citation: TRIGUEIRO, Janaína Von Söhsten. Tuberculosis Control and the challenges of the management in the primary health care of prioritary cities of Paraiba. 2009. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal da Paraí­ba, João Pessoa, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: The organization of actions of tuberculosis (TB) control must associate to the integrated work between the different points of the health care system and its efficacy depends on the relations established between the people, technology and resources. Soon, the coordination highlights as a determinant instrument of this process, which effects will be directly related to the capacity of providing and articulating organizational, political and financial resources of information and knowledge, in function of the time, strategic and operational priorities concretely established. Thus, we chose evaluate, according to the perception of the managers of health, the dynamic of the coordination which organizes and guides the actions of tuberculosis control in the cities of Bayeux and Santa Rita- PB, as well as investigate the existing contradictions between the competences attribute to the coordination of TB control actions and the actions done by the managers. Qualitative approach research which involved eight professionals who worked in managerial positions, among them the coordinators of Tuberculosis Control Programs, of the Basic Attention, of the Health Surveillance, Epidemiological Surveillance as well as the Health Secretaries. The empirical data were obtained through semi-structured interviews and the data analysis was based on the technique of Content Analysis, thematic modality, which conformed the central thematic unity "Tuberculosis Control: (re) discovering the scenery of action of the management of the basic attention", and four categories: "Tuberculosis in the sanitary city context: planning, organization and decentralization of the priority actions , The operationalization of the actions towards tuberculosis: Revealing the practice in the practice ; Light, camera, tuberculosis: professional protagonists, supporting fragilities or vice-versa? , The management with tied hands facing the social reality of users of the service . The results highlight that there is absence of participative planning, of articulation between the managers, devaluation of the TB as priority in the cities, showing that the professionals are not yet enabled to work with this injury. Other debilities were mentioned, such as: Accumulation of functions and turnover of the professionals as well as of the managers, absence of profile to attend the demanding and the wrong use of the information systems. It was pointed out that the factors which prevent the adhesion to the treatment, being cited the use of illegal or legal drugs, the long time of the treatment and the inadequacy of the financial resources which causes the lack of incentives. The task of managing must follow an innovative path and transformer, which goes beyond the bureaucratic barriers and reach the greatest challenge which is imposed to itself: Balance the professional inter-relationships in order to improve the performance of work in health.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior-
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraí­bapor
dc.subject: Tuberculosepor
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúdepor
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúdepor
dc.subject: Tuberculosiseng
dc.subject: Health Managementeng
dc.subject: Primary Health Careeng
dc.title: Controle da tuberculose e os desafios da gestão na atenção básica de muncípios prioritários da Paraíbapor
dc.title.alternative: Tuberculosis Control and the challenges of the management in the primary health care of prioritary cities of Paraibaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nogueira, Jordana de Almeida-
dc.description.resumo: A organização das ações de controle da tuberculose (TB) deve associar-se a um trabalho integrado entre os diferentes pontos do sistema de serviços de saúde e a sua eficácia depende das relações que estabelecem entre as pessoas, tecnologia e recursos. Logo, a coordenação se destaca como um instrumento determinante desse processo, cujos efeitos estarão diretamente relacionados à capacidade de prover e articular recursos de informação e conhecimento, organizativos, políticos e financeiros em função do tempo, prioridades estratégicas e operacionais concretamente estabelecidas. Assim, optou-se por avaliar, segundo a percepção dos gestores de saúde, a dinâmica da coordenação que organiza e orienta as ações de controle da tuberculose nos municípios de Bayeux e Santa Rita PB, bem como investigar as contradições existentes entre as competências atribuídas à coordenação das ações de controle da TB e as ações realizadas pelos gestores. Pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa que envolveu oito profissionais que exerciam cargos de gestão, dentre eles os coordenadores dos Programas de Controle da Tuberculose, da Atenção Básica, da Vigilância em Saúde, da Vigilância Epidemiológica bem como os Secretários de Saúde. O material empírico foi obtido por meio da entrevista semi-estruturada e a analise dos dados fundamentou-se na técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, modalidade temática, que conformou a unidade temática central Controle da Tuberculose: (re) descobrindo o cenário de atuação da gestão da atenção básica , e quatro categorias: A tuberculose no contexto sanitário municipal: planejamento, organização e descentralização das ações prioritárias ; A operacionalização das ações voltadas para a Tuberculose: revelando a prática na prática ; Luz, câmera, tuberculose: profissionais protagonistas, fragilidades coadjuvantes ou vice-versa? ; A gestão de mãos atadas frente à realidade social dos usuários do serviço . Os resultados evidenciaram que há ausência de planejamento participativo, de articulação entre os gestores, desvalorização da TB como prioridade nos municípios, demonstrando que os profissionais ainda não estão habilitados para trabalhar com este agravo. Outras debilidades foram mencionadas, tais como: o acúmulo de funções e a rotatividade dos profissionais bem como dos gestores, a ausência de perfil para atender a demanda e o uso inadequado dos sistemas de informação. Assinalou-se ainda os fatores que impedem a adesão ao tratamento, sendo citado o uso de drogas lícitas e/ou ilícitas, o tempo prolongado do tratamento e a inadequação dos recursos financeiros o que ocasiona a falta de incentivos. A tarefa de gerenciar deve trilhar um caminho inovador e transformador, que ultrapasse as barreiras burocráticas e alcance o maior desafio que lhe é imposto: equilibrar as inter-relações profissionais no intuito de aperfeiçoar o desempenho do trabalho em saúde.por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttp://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13736/arquivototal.pdf.jpg*