https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/tede/5784Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Bezerra, Rogério Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-30 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BEZERRA, Rogério Silva. The Spatial Configuration of the MST in the Northeast: the influence of the regional space in the development of the movement.. 2011. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work defines and analyzes the spatial configuration of the Landless Workers Movement (Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra - MST) in the Northeast in the year of 2007. It seeks to understand the existing relation between the MST and the development capitalist in Brazil and in the region. It maintains that the distribution/spatial organization of the MST in the Northeast is a reflection of the broader movement of social reproduction own way determined by taking the capitalist accumulation in Brazil.. Following the method of political economy, the MST is interpreted as a political representation of the conflict between social classes forged in the midst of the development process of national capitalism. The movement of social reproduction materialized spatial forms of social relations representative in each period and place. The settlements are taken as spatial forms that represent a moment of the process of social reproduction. But its configuration space, a concept that in this work allows geographically captures the social reality, no more than the appearance of the process of social reproduction. We must overcome such appearance falling within the relationships and social conflict implied therein. The spatial configuration of the MST in the Northeast has the main feature of the merger that is spots close to achieving activity centers of agricultural capitalist in the Northeast. It is understood that the MST is a political expression of the class of expropriated. This social group is analyzed in political economy from the strength-of-class work. In a capitalist society is the capital who commands the force-of-work. Brazilian social formation in the manner specified taking the capitalist accumulation brought the formation of an army of marginal strength-of-work that can not be absorbed by the capitalist circuit. The very process of capitalist accumulation that leverage the existence of such an army. The import of technology and capital goods needed for the acceleration of industrialization, provoked a rising in the organic composition of capital and reduced the amount of labor employed. This mechanism formatted a labor market that focuses on population centers of capitalist accumulation. The strength-of-work not consumed in the production process that occurs in such clusters is the social basis on which it raises the political expression of the MST. The spatial configuration of the MST in Northeast follows, therefore, the distribution of agricultural capitalist activity in the region. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | - |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | por |
| dc.subject | Movimentos Sociais | por |
| dc.subject | Questão Agrária | por |
| dc.subject | Teoria Geográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Sociaux Mouvements | eng |
| dc.subject | Question Agreil | eng |
| dc.subject | Geographycal Teory | eng |
| dc.subject | eng | |
| dc.title | A Configuração Espacial do MST no Nordeste: a influência do espaço regional no desenvolvimento do movimento. | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The Spatial Configuration of the MST in the Northeast: the influence of the regional space in the development of the movement. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moreira, Emilia de Rodat Fernandes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho define e analisa a configuração espacial do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST) no Nordeste no ano de 2007. Busca compreender a relação existente entre o MST e o desenvolvimento capitalista no Brasil e na região. Sustenta que a distribuição/organização espacial do MST no Nordeste é um reflexo do movimento mais geral de reprodução social determinado pela maneira própria que toma a acumulação capitalista no Brasil. Seguindo o método da economia política, o MST é interpretado como uma representação política do conflito entre classes sociais forjadas no bojo do processo de desenvolvimento do capitalismo nacional. O movimento de reprodução social materializa formas espaciais representante das relações sociais existentes em cada período e lugar. Os assentamentos são tomados como formas espaciais que representam um momento do processo de reprodução social. Mas a sua configuração espacial, conceito que no presente trabalho permite capturar geograficamente a realidade social, não representa mais do que a aparência do processo de reprodução social. É preciso superar tal aparência relevando as relações e o conflito social nela implícito. A configuração espacial do MST no Nordeste tem como principal característica as manchas de concentração que se aproximam dos pólos de realização da atividade agrícola capitalista no Nordeste. Entende-se que o MST é uma expressão política da classe dos expropriados. Esse grupo social é analisado na economia política a partir da categoria força-de-trabalho. Em uma sociedade capitalista é o capital que comanda a força-de-trabalho. Na formação social brasileira a maneira especifica que toma a acumulação capitalista engendrou a formação de um exército marginal de forçade- trabalho que não consegue ser absorvido pelo circuito capitalista. É o próprio processo de acumulação capitalista que alavanca a existência desse exército. A importação de tecnologia e bens de capital necessária à aceleração da industrialização, provocou a elevação da composição orgânica do capital e reduziu a quantidade de mãode- obra empregada. Esse mecanismo formatou um mercado de trabalho que concentra população nos pólos de acumulação capitalista. A força-de-trabalho não consumida nos processo de produção que ocorrem em tais pólos é a base social sobre a qual se levanta a expressão política do MST. A configuração espacial do MST no Nordeste segue, por isso, a distribuição da atividade agrícola capitalista na região. | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Geografia | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | http://tede.biblioteca.ufpb.br:8080/retrieve/13091/arquivototal.pdf.jpg | * |